+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
Wireless Networks Thread, Fibre GBIC Help please in Technical; Hi Can someone expalin to me please what LX and SX are in GBICS I have a Single Mode Mini ...
  1. #1
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Fibre GBIC Help please

    Hi

    Can someone expalin to me please what LX and SX are in GBICS

    I have a Single Mode Mini GBIC module.. is that a SX, LX, LC or SC ?

    Is the SX, LX, LC or SC just to do with the patch lead plug or is it the type of module .. ie Mini GBIC to GBIC?

    How can I tell if a Mini GBIC is Single mode or Multimode ?

  2. #2
    StewartKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,587
    Thank Post
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    there are differning types of connectors (boots) on fibre, SX LX etx refers to the boot. This article will explain!

  3. #3
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Quote Originally Posted by StewartKnight
    there are differning types of connectors (boots) on fibre, SX LX etx refers to the boot. This article will explain!
    Many thanks for that... They left out the MTRJ Plug tho.. 8)

    Is there a difference between GBICs and Mini GBICs if you use Single Mode Fibre ?

    As we have a Single Mode Fibre Link and I want to know will normal GBICs and Mini GBICs do ?

  4. #4

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,803
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Is there a difference between GBICs and Mini GBICs if you use Single Mode Fibre ?
    One will fit in your switch chassis, the other will not. Check which type your switches support and use those.

  5. #5
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff
    Is there a difference between GBICs and Mini GBICs if you use Single Mode Fibre ?
    One will fit in your switch chassis, the other will not. Check which type your switches support and use those.
    Thanks Geoff... I know the difference between a GBIC and Mini GBIC..

    What i want to know is are there different ones if the fibre is Multi Mode or Single Mode ?

  6. #6

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,803
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    That's what the SX, LX, LC business is about.

  7. #7
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff
    That's what the SX, LX, LC business is about.
    Rigt.. I thought that was the "plug" that goes into the GBIC...

    I heard that there are short range and long range GBIC's

    confused.com here

  8. #8

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,803
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Time for some wikipedia i think..

    GBIC is the interface standard for switches and fibre modules.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GBIC

    SX is the 'short' distance Gigabit fibre (inter building) standard using multimode fibre.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...et#1000BASE-SX

    LX is the long distance Gigabit fibre (inter site) standard using single mode fibre.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...et#1000BASE-LX

    LH is the very long distance Gigabit fibre (site to site) standard using single mode fibre (there are more cost effective alternatives though).
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...nd_1000BASE-LH

    Hopefully Stewartkinghts earlier post with the link to pictures of connectors clears up what patch connectors you have.

  9. #9

    bossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,912
    Thank Post
    1,188
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 753 Posts
    Rep Power
    329

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Nice one Geoff great site that wikipedia eh!

  10. #10

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,803
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Yeah. Anyway Grommit. It's likely you have 1000Base-SX running over multimode fibre. The only think you need to check is the grade of fibre you have.

  11. #11
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff
    Time for some wikipedia i think..

    GBIC is the interface standard for switches and fibre modules.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GBIC

    SX is the 'short' distance Gigabit fibre (inter building) standard using multimode fibre.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...et#1000BASE-SX

    LX is the long distance Gigabit fibre (inter site) standard using single mode fibre.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...et#1000BASE-LX

    LH is the very long distance Gigabit fibre (site to site) standard using single mode fibre (there are more cost effective alternatives though).
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit...nd_1000BASE-LH

    Hopefully Stewartkinghts earlier post with the link to pictures of connectors clears up what patch connectors you have.
    Many thanks again Geoff......

    Steep learning curve here....

    So if I have single mode fibel betwwen 2 buildings and I have 2 of these

    http://uk.insight.com/apps/productpr...6K%3D%26M%3DZY

    Will it work ?

    also is there any special type of fibre patch lead between the fibre port and the GBIC... must this be single mode ?

  12. #12

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,803
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Should do. You need your patch leads to be the same (or better grade of fibre). Otherwise you'll get signal loss. If there is too much signal loss, you interbuilding connection will go down.

  13. #13
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Ta... working on it now

  14. #14
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Ok.. This is what i need

    LX SFP

    LX GBIC

    ST-SC and ST-LC SMF Patch

    Done!

  15. #15
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: Fibre GBIC Help please

    Hi

    Geoff I have been sent 2 Multimode fibre patch leads and the main cable between the building is single mode... will these patch leads work before I open the packets to test..

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fibre Links....Switch
    By dave.81 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 02:50 PM
  2. Branded v. no brand GBIC's
    By Oops_my_bad in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th August 2007, 02:37 AM
  3. Some fibre questions
    By sidewinder in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th June 2007, 08:04 AM
  4. Gigabit Fibre NIC's
    By tscnmuk in forum Hardware
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10th January 2007, 10:44 AM
  5. Fibre optic?
    By chrbb in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd November 2006, 08:12 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •