+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Wireless Networks Thread, Networking Fiber Optics in Technical; The network I'm looking after now has a main 10gb and 1gb fiber runs throughout the buildings. Ive never worked ...
  1. #1

    RabbieBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,527
    Thank Post
    1,339
    Thanked 470 Times in 307 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    200

    Networking Fiber Optics

    The network I'm looking after now has a main 10gb and 1gb fiber runs throughout the buildings. Ive never worked with fiber before, and getting a bit confused with the terminologies involved.

    Is there somewhere that I can read up about the various types for fibre and terminologies etc.

    eg, single mode vs multi mode, distances, speeds etc?

    Module types, LX, SX etc etc and which goes with which type of fiber?

    Basically something for a complete fiber newbie.. cheers

  2. #2

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,225
    Thank Post
    874
    Thanked 2,717 Times in 2,302 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Rep Power
    780
    haven't found a good tutorial but can give a quick rundown:

    LX - long range using laser transmitters using narrower fibre running 10km+ which you never look at to test as it can burn your retina and blind you (use cellphone cam to look at instead which will pick up infrared and sheild your eyes)
    SX - short range multimode using LED transmitters, 1km'ish and usually called multimode - can support 1GB on 65um or 1GB on 50um fibre

    There are lots of different connectors that mean nothing to speed etc but there is no single standard leading to different patch leads depending on existing building wireing:
    Fiber Optic Connector Identifier
    Fiber Optic Connectors Tutorial, Fiber Termination, Fiber Ferrule Polish Types, Fiber Connector Types
    Fiber Optic Connector Reference

    Ah, found a tutorial here that should help a bit more:
    Fiber Optic Cable single-mode multi-mode Tutorial

  3. Thanks to SYNACK from:

    RabbieBurns (26th April 2011)

  4. #3

    mac_shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    9,807
    Thank Post
    3,320
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 977 Posts
    Rep Power
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by RabbieBurns View Post
    The network I'm looking after now has a main 10gb and 1gb fiber runs throughout the buildings. Ive never worked with fiber before, and getting a bit confused with the terminologies involved.

    Is there somewhere that I can read up about the various types for fibre and terminologies etc.

    eg, single mode vs multi mode, distances, speeds etc?

    Module types, LX, SX etc etc and which goes with which type of fiber?

    Basically something for a complete fiber newbie.. cheers
    Something to put a bit of fibre in your diet


  5. #4

    RabbieBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,527
    Thank Post
    1,339
    Thanked 470 Times in 307 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    200
    did i spell it wrong macobi?

    @SNACK: Thanks, ill check them out next week after the long weekend. Basically my problem thus far has been with matching the right modules to the right types of fiber run.

  6. #5

    RabbieBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,527
    Thank Post
    1,339
    Thanked 470 Times in 307 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    200
    ps how do you do they hyperlink name thing?

  7. #6

    mac_shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    9,807
    Thank Post
    3,320
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 977 Posts
    Rep Power
    365
    URL Hyper linking about a third of the way down

    http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/misc.php?do=bbcode

    and was just being faceatious ( cant spell lol )

  8. #7

    RabbieBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,527
    Thank Post
    1,339
    Thanked 470 Times in 307 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    200
    nah i mean tagging usernames in posts ala twitter style

  9. #8

    Steve21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Swindon
    Posts
    2,698
    Thank Post
    335
    Thanked 516 Times in 484 Posts
    Rep Power
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by RabbieBurns View Post
    nah i mean tagging usernames in posts ala twitter style
    @username Isn't it?

    Test - @RabbieBurns

    Steve

  10. Thanks to Steve21 from:

    RabbieBurns (26th April 2011)

  11. #9

    RabbieBurns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,527
    Thank Post
    1,339
    Thanked 470 Times in 307 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    200
    @Steve21 thanks, glad you knew what I was on about

  12. #10

    m25man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Romford, Essex
    Posts
    1,632
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 462 Times in 337 Posts
    Rep Power
    140
    This will help...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. Thanks to m25man from:

    RabbieBurns (22nd April 2011)

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. fiber issues
    By mjs_mjs in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st August 2010, 01:49 PM
  2. In need of a SC to LC fiber cable....
    By Tony_Mc in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th January 2009, 10:30 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th November 2008, 05:23 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •