+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Wireless Networks Thread, Fibre module for HP 2510 switch in Technical; Hi all. I need a fible module for a HP 2510-24 (J9019A) switch. The HP site lists 8 different ones. ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    21
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    14

    Fibre module for HP 2510 switch

    Hi all. I need a fible module for a HP 2510-24 (J9019A) switch. The HP site lists 8 different ones.

    HP ProCurve Switch 2510 Series - Accessories, supplies & services

    Anyone have any ideas what one I need? All of our fibre runs at 1GB. I'm new to all this fibre stuff so don't know the differences between them.

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    133
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
    Rep Power
    18
    It depends on what type of fibre you have and how long it is. If it's multi-mode 62.5um or 50um and is less than 200m long you can use the J4858C SX gbic. You'll need a matching one at the other end, of course.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    34
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    You need to find out what type of fibre it is (singlemode/multimode) and what kind of termination it has e.g. LC/SC/ST etc. If it's short runs within the same building then it's probably multimode.

    [ame=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector]Optical fiber connector - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[/ame] should give you a clue.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    W. Cumbria
    Posts
    89
    Thank Post
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    19
    This may help, sorry if it doesn't.



    http://cdn.procurve.com/training/Man...rt-Mar2009.pdf

  5. #5

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,573
    Thank Post
    721
    Thanked 1,683 Times in 1,498 Posts
    Rep Power
    432
    What the fibre termination is has no affect on the module that's installed in the switch though as the patch lead will take care of that.

    Ben

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th February 2009, 10:07 PM
  2. HP 2510-24 stack... how to cable?
    By gshaw in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st April 2008, 03:30 PM
  3. Would a gigabit fibre switch work with 100mb cards
    By jasonyates in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16th November 2007, 07:29 PM
  4. Fibre Links....Switch
    By dave.81 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 02:50 PM
  5. Reccommend a 12+ port Gb fibre switch?
    By pete in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th October 2006, 10:05 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •