+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Wireless Networks Thread, Connecting Two HP Switches through Fiber in Technical; Hi Everyone, Need some advice from all of you. I want to connect two HP switches using Fiber cable. HP ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connecting Two HP Switches through Fiber

    Hi Everyone,

    Need some advice from all of you. I want to connect two HP switches using Fiber cable. HP 2510 is on 1st floor and HP 1810 is on the 2nd floor. Switch models are below:

    1- HP 2510-48g
    2- HP 1810-48g

    I have already bought two HP gigabit LX-LC mini GBIC SFP modules. Do i need to configure anything on both switches so they can establish the connection between them or just simply install the GBICs on both switches and connect the fiber cable on both ends. Any help will be appreciated.

    Thanks

    A

  2. #2

    3s-gtech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    2,927
    Thank Post
    155
    Thanked 605 Times in 544 Posts
    Rep Power
    160
    Plug in the GBICs, connect the patch cables, voila. These switches will talk to each other out of the box with zero setup - just put static IPs and a password on them for management sake.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks 3s-gtech for quick reply. I am setting this up tomorrow, will post the update.

    Kind Regards,
    A

  4. #4

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,609
    Thank Post
    729
    Thanked 1,688 Times in 1,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    433
    Why are you using singlemode fibre in this instance?

    Ben

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ben,

    Thanks for your reply. I am using multi mode fiber...

    Kind Regards

    A

  6. #6

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,609
    Thank Post
    729
    Thanked 1,688 Times in 1,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    433
    A LX-LC mini gbic would be for singlemode fibre.

    Ben

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ben,


    Here is the model number for two transceivers which I have bought: HP X121 1G SFP LX LC and i think they are multi mode, please can you confirm?

    Thanks
    A

  8. #8

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,609
    Thank Post
    729
    Thanked 1,688 Times in 1,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    433

  9. #9
    supawat1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    86
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    6
    SX would be good enough and cheaper as the fibre cable length between your floor would not exceed 550 Meters Multi-mode optical fiber - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Everything is setup but switches are not talking with each other. I think its because of HP LX LC transceivers, they are multi-mode but they only work with short distances so I have placed the order for LC SX transceivers and hope fully they will resolve the issue. Any advice will be appreciated.

    Thanks

    A

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. connecting two switches over a fiber conection
    By marius_wiz in forum Wired Networks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th July 2012, 10:16 PM
  2. Monitoring HP Switches in Nagios
    By Lee_K_81 in forum *nix
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 15th July 2011, 08:13 AM
  3. Connecting two sites (Two Networks)
    By Biker in forum How do you do....it?
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19th December 2007, 08:55 AM
  4. HP switch reboot, Help!
    By phil_thebeans in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th March 2007, 08:51 AM
  5. Two domains - Comunication through a firewall prob
    By tarquel in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th July 2006, 08:42 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •