+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Wired Networks Thread, Switch SFP's in Technical; We have all Cisco small business switches and was just donated a meraki cloud managed switch. Can I use a ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Switch SFP's

    We have all Cisco small business switches and was just donated a meraki cloud managed switch. Can I use a SFP from one of our Cisco switches or does the transceiver need to be the same brand as the switch?

  2. #2
    cpjitservices's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hessle
    Posts
    2,478
    Thank Post
    515
    Thanked 287 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    81
    as far as I'm aware you can use any SFP in any switch, or you can with the Juniper switches we have - I have seen people using HP SFP's in Juniper Switches.

  3. #3

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,143
    Thank Post
    863
    Thanked 2,695 Times in 2,285 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    772
    It depends on the brand, the devices are standardised but some switches only like their brand like hp that requires it.

  4. #4
    techie211's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    134
    Thank Post
    34
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I know with our Cisco switches(2960) it didn't like/recognize any 3rd party transceivers. They only worked with Cisco brand types.

  5. #5

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    I'd generally recommend you stick to official brands. It's the only guaranteed way it'll work. Alternatively, just patch in a CAT5e cable if it's possible.

  6. #6

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,143
    Thank Post
    863
    Thanked 2,695 Times in 2,285 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    772
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    I'd generally recommend you stick to official brands. It's the only guaranteed way it'll work. Alternatively, just patch in a CAT5e cable if it's possible.
    I'd suggest external media converters rather than copper, grounding issues cause fires.

  7. #7


    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In the server room, with the lead pipe.
    Posts
    4,637
    Thank Post
    275
    Thanked 777 Times in 604 Posts
    Rep Power
    223
    Quote Originally Posted by techie211 View Post
    I know with our Cisco switches(2960) it didn't like/recognize any 3rd party transceivers. They only worked with Cisco brand types.
    Tried service unsupported-transceiver ?

    Cisco will insist you replicate issues with a Cisco part before they'll troubleshoot, however, so you need a couple of genuines around.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I stumpled upon this thread ...

    - It is true that most big-name vendors check the EEPROM of each SFP. Cheaper vendors don't care, they'll work with any standard SFP(+), XFP module - i.e. Netgear
    - Some are able to be made to ignore the vendor check, some not (anymore)
    - Some accept a range of non-vendor modules but at least no only to their own
    - @pete is right, having original modules with vendors like Cisco is needed sometimes

    I have been recommended by a local DC guy the modules from the Flexoptix.net guys in Germany - they make re-programmable modules which can be bought pre-programmed - if you need lots, you can buy their programmer and go little cheaper per module even.
    The otherwise quite strict C3750 happily identifed the flexoptix SFP as true Cisco and kept running happily until now. - For the price of one SFP module from Cisco I could get twice many 1G modules from them.
    The price difference grows bigger when doing 10G, CDWM or DWDM - that's where Flexoptix gets interesting - or if you have different vendors, there is no more need to have all vendors in stock for replacements.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Koffi2k is right, the big brands do code them to work with the switches. Dlink, Netgear etc. will take most types. Just to add there is a good article here on compatible SFP versions. At least if you go for an SFP coded to the device it is more likely to work than if you just start swapping them around.

  10. #10

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,460
    Thank Post
    646
    Thanked 1,614 Times in 1,444 Posts
    Rep Power
    419

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A bit over priced tho

  12. #12

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,460
    Thank Post
    646
    Thanked 1,614 Times in 1,444 Posts
    Rep Power
    419
    I thought free was quite a good price actually.

    * Free flexBox V2 - with transceiver orders

    Write us a short company description with your next transceiver order to info@flexoptix.net and we will give you a flexBox V2 for free. After two weeks with the new flexBox V2 you send us some feedback regarding the flexBox V2, which we may publish on our website.
    2 texts for 1 flexBox V2, that's the deal.
    Ben

  13. #13

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I should have tried the English version

  14. Thanks to techniquev3 from:

    plexer (16th October 2012)

  15. #14

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just as short update:

    For a project I needed a couple of switches and for one run, I implement a 10G link. I have bought all SFPs from them now, including the 10G ones.
    The SFPs truly get recognized as if they were from original vendor and work as expected. Since we don't need that many SFPs, buying a Flexbox wasn't worth the effort, but their pre-programmed SFPs are also sold at interesting prices. - And if they don't have the exact SFP you want, mail them and they'll check their customers or their stock to make you the SFP you want (i.e. our Netgear MM SFP+)

    What was good is their knowledge and experience with older fibre runs, as they have gained experience in running > 1G over older MM fibre without hickups - as opposed to install new OM3/OM4 fibre.. (look at their blog, it's german though)

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. 3com 2824-sfp switch help VLan
    By computerissues in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st January 2011, 06:28 PM
  2. hp Switches and SFP compatibility?
    By SYNACK in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th March 2009, 10:59 AM
  3. New fiber backbone and switches brainstorm with me!!!
    By ChrisH in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 16th January 2006, 11:04 AM
  4. gb managed switches
    By russdev in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th November 2005, 02:16 PM
  5. New switch - 98 no longer connects
    By mark in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12th November 2005, 02:58 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •