+ Post New Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 54 of 54
Wired Networks Thread, New Core Switches / rollout of new switches in Technical; Originally Posted by localzuk I think you missed my point a little. If there's no need for those transfer amounts, ...
  1. #46

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,345
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,602 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Rep Power
    346
    Quote Originally Posted by localzuk View Post
    I think you missed my point a little. If there's no need for those transfer amounts, then the more expensive models are not better - they're more than is needed so not better.

    Every situation should be looked at and decisions be made according to the needs of the individual network.
    Well yes, I wouldn't recommend any school to buy over-spec equipment. I think the price tag would put some schools off anyway


    @snoerre - Software is important I agree, but HP software has always been pretty good really.

  2. #47

    m25man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Romford, Essex
    Posts
    1,682
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 484 Times in 351 Posts
    Rep Power
    144
    A couple of quick additions here,

    Always look at a stackable solution for your core switch as an alternative for costly chassis solutions, they tend to be more flexible in providing the port density and features for a much lower cost than chassis switches.

    It is possible to implement 10Gbe over OM1 or OM2 Fibre at reduced distances.

    10Gbe at 850nm (Short Reach Modules) is rated at 33m on OM1 62.5u
    10Gbe at 850nm (Short Reach Modules) is rated at 82m on OM2 50u
    And of course 300m on OM3 50u

    It's not always cut an dried as the condition of your existing OM1 or OM2 fibre especially bend radius and launch cables (patch leads) can have a profound effect but I have 10Gbe running over an assortment of legacy fibre without a problem.

    So 10Gbe capable switches for future use can be a consideration regardless of your current requirements or existing inter cabinet links.
    Just have them properly certified first!

  3. #48

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    111
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    @snoerre - Software is important I agree, but HP software has always been pretty good really.
    Well, I actually talked about features. Therefore a HP 2910AL looses against a A5120-EI, a 1810 looses against a V1910, a 3500/5200/6600 looses against a E4800, a 8212zl looses against e.g. a A10500, except you want openflow, for now
    There´s a reason why HP purchased H3C/3Com...
    Last edited by snoerre; 26th February 2012 at 07:27 PM.

  4. #49
    cpjitservices's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hessle
    Posts
    2,605
    Thank Post
    544
    Thanked 301 Times in 277 Posts
    Rep Power
    85
    Switches top of rack at the core, servers go direct into core switches, trunk links from the core switches to access switches.

  5. #50

    sonofsanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    5,375
    Thank Post
    958
    Thanked 1,630 Times in 1,103 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    Rep Power
    711
    Right, I have two competing options now...

    First (and cheapest): a pair of HP 5820s stacked for the core with SFP modules hanging off. All fibre therefore connects to core. 5820s stacked via a pair of 10Gbe DA cables. Pro: can re-use existing 3COM SFPs.

    Second (and apparently better specced): an 8206zl at the core with SFP modules attached, so all fibre connects to core.


    The latter is, at current, some 50% more... but it does appear to be a better specced piece of kit. And as has been pointed out to me, stacking the 5820's via a pair of DA cables effectively limits the core to 20Gbps switching backplane. Bearing in mind we're not likely to grow above 500 domain devices (including printers), but that BYOD and guest wireless will happen in a couple of years... what do people think? Will the 5820s genuinely be alright or am I better served spending the money now (if I can) on the higher spec ProCurve stuff?

    (this decision may yet be made by monetary concerns, but I'm off to ask about that now)

  6. #51

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    111
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    HP 58XX series, as you want a core switch. Just look at the release notes: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/su.../c03229114.pdf
    The last time I checked the manuals, there´s mentioned that you could take up to 4x SFP+ slots to stack your switches. So 40Gbe/s

  7. #52

    sonofsanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    5,375
    Thank Post
    958
    Thanked 1,630 Times in 1,103 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    Rep Power
    711
    There's no doubt that the E8206zl is the more fully featured switch, but... as unscientific as this may be, I've taken the stats off every port on my current 5500G core switch at 8 this morning and again half an hour ago, and adding up all the packets coming in and going out, taking the difference, dividing by the time gap... at the moment I'm apparently only using less than 40,000 packets per second and about 160Mbps on my core. Given that the 5800 as the lesser option offers 155 million packets per second switching and a 208Gbps backplane, I think I'll be ok for any future expansion...

    (unless anyone cares to shed any light on why those numbers seem so low in comparison to the quoted specs. Am I missing something obvious here? I probably am.)

  8. #53


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    The JC100A's and JC103A's I have sitting on my desk have 4x 10Gbps SFP+ modules built in and have and extra module for another 4x 10Gbps FTP+, surely thats 80Gbps if you really wanted it.

  9. #54

    sonofsanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    5,375
    Thank Post
    958
    Thanked 1,630 Times in 1,103 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    Rep Power
    711
    Just to update then... in the end I went with the solution proposed by Mike @ Switchshop, so getting 2 x HP A5800's stacked at the core, and 5120's as edge switches in that cabinet, as well as in my office as the pricing was low enough to get a second cab done at the same time. So looking forward to upgrading it all and VLANning in the Easter holidays, exciting times indeed!

    Thanks to all for the advice and knowledge, you are all, as ever, wonders of the Universe [/briancox]



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Similar Threads

  1. New Core Switch
    By arthur231283 in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 4th August 2010, 01:47 PM
  2. New Core Switch
    By dan400007 in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 6th November 2008, 02:23 PM
  3. New Core Switch- Recommendations?
    By flyinghaggis in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th June 2008, 07:23 PM
  4. Anyone using Dell Core switches/edge switches.
    By tosca925 in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th February 2007, 10:10 AM
  5. Replacing our core switch
    By localzuk in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 24th January 2007, 06:14 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •