+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Wired Networks Thread, Creating a fibre backbone in Technical; Hiya, Looking for some help and guidance for setting up a fibre backbone (and please bare with me for being ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Creating a fibre backbone

    Hiya,

    Looking for some help and guidance for setting up a fibre backbone (and please bare with me for being a n00b with fibre and inheriting a badly set up network)

    At the moment I've got switches in the server room which link to 2 other switches at the other side of the building by individual ethernet cables with computers connected to these switches. What I'm looking to do is to upgrade all of the switches to gigabit switches but would like to swap out the existing ethernet links between the switches with fibre links.

    The problem I've got is I've not really got much of an idea about how to connect fibre, so don't really know what equipment to get.

    Any suggestions/tips/tricks/links greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance
    Sam

  2. #2
    zag
    zag is offline
    zag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,829
    Thank Post
    918
    Thanked 422 Times in 355 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    88
    All you need is a gigabit switch and a fiber module. Thats it really. The modules fit into an expansion bay.

  3. #3

    localzuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minehead
    Posts
    17,868
    Thank Post
    518
    Thanked 2,486 Times in 1,928 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24
    Rep Power
    838
    Generally speaking, the setup goes as follows:

    Switch->SFP/GBIC->Patch lead->Fibre patch panel->Fibre Link->Fibre patch panel->Patch lead->SFP/GBIC->Switch

    The SFP/GBIC type is determined by the type of fibre link - if you're going over low distance (ie. within normal buildings), you would use a 'multimode' GBIC (such as this, if you're using HP switches). The patch lead is determined by the type of fibre used for the link too - you'd probably have OM4 installed now, so would use an OM4 type lead (50/125), with LC on one end (the GBIC end, to match the GBIC) and whatever connection the fibre patch panel has on it - with new installs, you'd probably have LC as well, so you'd have a patch lead like this.

    And that's about it. Its pretty simple in the end.

  4. Thanks to localzuk from:

    Sam247 (30th January 2014)

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for that Zag and localzuk.

    So... noob question of the day... Could I connect something link a DLink DGS 1224T and a Netgear GS724t together? Or would they need to be the same model?

    Thanks again
    Sam

  6. #5

    localzuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minehead
    Posts
    17,868
    Thank Post
    518
    Thanked 2,486 Times in 1,928 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24
    Rep Power
    838
    You should be able to join them together.

    http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/business-...vers/dem-311gt

    That's the gbic for the DLink side.

    http://www.netgear.co.uk/business/pr...s/agm731f.aspx

    And for the netgear side.
    Last edited by localzuk; 30th January 2014 at 04:46 PM.

  7. #6

    synaesthesia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    6,060
    Thank Post
    592
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 794 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Rep Power
    468
    Do you need fibre? What do you intend to get out of it? You won't get more speed or reliability than Copper, unless you are going 10Gb, which clearly isn't the case with either of those switches. The only direct benefit is being able to go over the 100m distance issue.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Fibre backbone Noise Acceptable Limits
    By Grommit in forum Windows
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th September 2009, 06:02 PM
  2. New fiber backbone and switches brainstorm with me!!!
    By ChrisH in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 16th January 2006, 11:04 AM
  3. create your own it song
    By russdev in forum Other Stuff
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd November 2005, 04:57 PM
  4. Script to create a local user on a XP box.
    By tosca925 in forum Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th October 2005, 12:04 AM
  5. Creating a new client image.
    By ninjabeaver in forum Windows
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th July 2005, 10:33 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •