+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Wired Networks Thread, Recommend me a HP switch in Technical; Hi Edugeekers, I need a HP switch (it must be HP), that has at least 2 x 10Gb Fibre Ports ...
  1. #1
    Mr.Ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A Pirate Ship
    Posts
    942
    Thank Post
    182
    Thanked 158 Times in 126 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    65

    Recommend me a HP switch

    Hi Edugeekers,

    I need a HP switch (it must be HP), that has at least 2 x 10Gb Fibre Ports

    I can't afford another 5604zl at the moment (That would be ideal), but need to increase the connection speed between the two server rooms here. I can't trunk as I only have 1 F=OM3 fibre connection between the rooms (Previous NM's didn't think too far ahead!).

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance, Ben
    Last edited by Mr.Ben; 17th July 2013 at 02:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Modey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northants
    Posts
    140
    Thank Post
    16
    Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    You could always go for a 1910-24G (gig to every port and pretty cheap). They are really re-badged 3com units, but great switches. They also do a 48port version of the same switch.

    HP 1910-24G 24 Port Gigabit Switch with 4 x SFP ports (JE006A) - www.misco.co.uk

    HP 1910-48G 48 Port Gigabit Switch with 4 x SFP ports (JE009A) - www.misco.co.uk

  3. #3

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,297
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,586 Times in 1,263 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    The 2910al also has 2 x 10Gb Fibre Ports (when you buy the optional module).

  4. #4
    Modey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northants
    Posts
    140
    Thank Post
    16
    Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    I missed the 10GB bit, not sure if the SFP ports will take a module for 10GB or not. They may do though.

  5. #5


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 812 Posts
    Rep Power
    339
    We use A5120's which are pretty good. Our admin switches are A5120's setup with 20GB between them and 20GB to the core.
    For something more beefy get an 5500 or A5800 (better)

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    111
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    If you want to save money, buy "HP Renew" switches

    - A5800-AF: 48x Gbe@RJ45 plus 6x SFP+
    - A5500-HI: 24xGbe/48xGbe@RJ45 plus 2x SFP+ plus 4x SFP
    - A5800: depending on the model, at least 2x SFP+

  7. #7
    DMcCoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Isle of Wight
    Posts
    3,491
    Thank Post
    10
    Thanked 502 Times in 442 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Have a look at the 3800s 24/48 port, with SFP+/PoE/PoE+ combinations.

  8. #8
    clodhopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    93
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    19
    We have some 2920's with 10GbT modules in the back but you can get SFP+ module & plug in 10Gb SFP+ fibre modules, think you can get 4 in each switch. Got ours from Ada Networks and really good service & prices was really good :-)

  9. #9

    seawolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    969
    Thank Post
    12
    Thanked 286 Times in 218 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    175
    2900 series are a good bet for what you're after.

  10. #10

    sonofsanta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    5,248
    Thank Post
    936
    Thanked 1,559 Times in 1,065 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    Rep Power
    699
    The A5120 and A5800 switches are indeed good, but are Comware 5, not ProCurve like the 5406zl. You may not to want to mix and match your command line OSes.

  11. #11
    Mr.Ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A Pirate Ship
    Posts
    942
    Thank Post
    182
    Thanked 158 Times in 126 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    65
    Plumped for a 2920 with 10Gbe module :-) Will be installed on Monday!

  12. #12

    seawolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    969
    Thank Post
    12
    Thanked 286 Times in 218 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Ben View Post
    Plumped for a 2920 with 10Gbe module :-) Will be installed on Monday!
    How did it go?

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    249
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    12
    I've been using 2910ALs for the last three years and they've been flawless. Lifetime warranty too.



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Help me understand the new range of HP switches
    By saundersmatt in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th January 2011, 02:11 PM
  2. Recommend me some switches
    By button_ripple in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th March 2008, 11:57 AM
  3. Recommend me a wireless switch
    By StewartKnight in forum Network and Classroom Management
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th January 2008, 03:35 PM
  4. Recommend me a good HP supplier
    By tosca925 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th October 2007, 08:15 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th February 2006, 10:42 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •