+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
Wired Networks Thread, OM4 fibre being installed...compatible with any SFP module? in Technical; I would be surprised if the answer to this question isn't yes, but I'll double check anyway. Having a new ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,962
    Thank Post
    160
    Thanked 152 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    49

    OM4 fibre being installed...compatible with any SFP module?

    I would be surprised if the answer to this question isn't yes, but I'll double check anyway. Having a new cab put in with fibre between it and the server room, which will be OM4. Will also use OM4 patch cables. We have 2 spare SFP modules, couple of years old, they work fine with our OM3 fibre run, will it be fine with OM4? Is the grade of fibre irrelevant in this case?

  2. #2

    m25man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Romford, Essex
    Posts
    1,644
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 467 Times in 339 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Yes.
    The difference is purely the purity and uniformity of the fibre which allows transmission of higher speeds over longer distances.
    OM4 will allow the transmission of 10GBe up to 550m where as OM3 is only 300m
    OM3/4 is optimised for laser transmissions.
    OM4 is fully backward compatible.
    One other important feature is that OM4 is less sensitive to tight bends making it useful for installation in tight spaces.

    Finally, your installer will need the latest equipment to validate and certify OM4 and not many people I know have purchased this those that do install it may only be testing it to Gigabit levels.
    It needs to be certified VCSEL compliant at 10Gbe. If they can't offer you certification at this level then don't engage them.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. [Windows Software] Windows installers that will work with any key.
    By Vizantis in forum Licensing Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th July 2010, 06:26 PM
  2. Zune not compatible with Vista.
    By Geoff in forum IT News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd March 2007, 03:18 PM
  3. This week I will be mainly playing with ...
    By GrumbleDook in forum Mac
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th October 2006, 07:04 AM
  4. Open Office compatability with MS Office
    By alan-d in forum Educational Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th May 2006, 01:50 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •