+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 43
Wired Networks Thread, Building to Building Link in Technical; Cheers everyone, So the following bits i'm considering: 2 * HP 1910-24G (1 for main building, 1 for the small ...
  1. #16

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    165
    Thank Post
    40
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Cheers everyone,

    So the following bits i'm considering:
    2 * HP 1910-24G (1 for main building, 1 for the small building)
    2* HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B) (One for each switch - is that correct?)
    1 * 50 metre LC to LC Multimode Preterminated Fibre Cable 50/125 OM3 4 Core

    Is that's all thats required?
    Last edited by beany1; 21st June 2013 at 08:22 AM. Reason: wrong SFP

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,049
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 199 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Yep, that should be all.

  3. Thanks to Achandler from:

    beany1 (21st June 2013)

  4. #18

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    That'll all work fine, but it doesn't have 10Gbps fibre options (just so you know).

  5. #19

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,507
    Thank Post
    1,492
    Thanked 1,050 Times in 919 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    For 15 users do you really need 10Gbe? It sounds huge. Campus links for hundreds of users yes but 15 users if they are editing and streaming HD Video solidly all day then I could see the need but if its just general use then 1 or 2Gb would be fine

  6. #20

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,049
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 199 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    52
    Personally I said spec the fibre for up to 10Gb as it will likely be used in 10-15 years, when things could have changed.

    His current plan for running at 1Gb only is fine.

  7. #21

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,507
    Thank Post
    1,492
    Thanked 1,050 Times in 919 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Quote Originally Posted by Achandler View Post
    Personally I said spec the fibre for up to 10Gb as it will likely be used in 10-15 years, when things could have changed.

    His current plan for running at 1Gb only is fine.
    More picking up others comments about 10Gbe. I would spec OM3 fibre / single Mode if its a long long run for all jobs given it will do 10Gbe but a lot of people on here of late are running to 10Gbe and I don't think they realise just how much traffic they are doing they would be surprised.

  8. #22

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    165
    Thank Post
    40
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    I agree with 10GBe being overkill - simply couldn't afford it.

    Am I correct in assuming though that the cable in that spec is compatible with 10GBe and that to make it 10GBe in the future I would replace the switch and SFP modules?

  9. #23

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,507
    Thank Post
    1,492
    Thanked 1,050 Times in 919 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    Quote Originally Posted by beany1 View Post
    I agree with 10GBe being overkill - simply couldn't afford it.

    Am I correct in assuming though that the cable in that spec is compatible with 10GBe and that to make it 10GBe in the future I would replace the switch and SFP modules?
    Yep just change the bits required at each end so in your case with the kid you said you were looking at that would be a new switch and module

  10. Thanks to john from:

    beany1 (21st June 2013)

  11. #24

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    Yes - 10Gbps Fibre uses the same ends, but 10Gbps SFP modules are slightly fatter than 1Gbps SFP modules and are typically located on the back of the switch rather than the front.

  12. Thanks to Michael from:

    beany1 (21st June 2013)

  13. #25

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    165
    Thank Post
    40
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks everyone for all your help!

    Fingers crossed I won't bugger it up!

  14. #26

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    Just remember not to kink the fibre as it is sensitive to bends!

  15. #27

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    165
    Thank Post
    40
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Any tips? I'm assuming I can't just tie a piece of string to the end and dragged it through the PVC!

  16. #28

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    You'll need to heavily wrap the LC ends, otherwise they can get damaged. In theory can't you attach it properly using electrical tape or something else and pull the old cable out to pull the new cable in?

  17. #29

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    165
    Thank Post
    40
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thought I was gonna get slapped for even suggesting that! Sorted thats the plan! Cheers

  18. #30

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,250 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    There's no real alternative of doing it, but make sure it's heavily taped up. Losing it half way will cause you big problems as you can imagine!

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •