+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Wired Networks Thread, Help Required: Pre-Terminated Fiber in Technical; Hi, I am replacing an old switch with the new Procurve 2620 which is about 90 metres away from comms ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    68
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Help Required: Pre-Terminated Fiber

    Hi, I am replacing an old switch with the new Procurve 2620 which is about 90 metres away from comms cab. I have 1gb SFP modules (Multimode LC). I would like to use fiber to link this new switch. I have come across few posts here about Pre-Terminated Fiber; I am planning to get OM2 but it has options of 4 or 8 or 16 or 24 cores, so what are these cores?

    Will there be any advantage if I use OM3 here in this scenario ?

    Your help will be much appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    I would get OM3 it will allow 10GB/s. You can run 10GB/s over OM2 but you risk blowing your expensive transceivers as more light reflects back into them with the lower grade glass.

    4,8,16,24 cores refers to the number of fibre cables. You need 2 cores for each link; transmit and receive. 24 core would give you upto 12 links.
    I would also advise getting 50/125 micron, keeping patch cables the same, and getting armoured cable as it is more robust and prevents rat attacks.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    68
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    thank you cybernerd.
    When you say transceivers here, does it mean the SFP ?

    Here in my case, One end of this fiber will go to the fiber patch panel (comms cab) and other end to the room where this new switch is. Is there anywhere I can buy small patch panel/box rather than pluggin it directly to the switch. Am I doing this correctly or I can plug it directly to the switch.

  4. #4


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    SFP = Small Form Factor Pluggable (transceiver)
    Ideally you should buy a patch panel and plug it in there and use patch leads because multi-core cables are too heavy to plug in directly and you risk damaging the fibre as it droops down under it's weight.
    You can get everything you need here:
    Welcome to CMS plc - Distributors of IT Infrastructure, Network & Security Products

  5. Thanks to CyberNerd from:

    SYSMAN_MK (13th February 2013)

  6. #5

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,689
    Thank Post
    756
    Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,526 Posts
    Rep Power
    438
    Cheap Pre-Terminated Fibre, Pre-Terminated Fiber UK call the and explain what you want to acheive and you'll get what yu eed

    Ben

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    68
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    thank you everyone.
    My SFP is LC.
    I need to buy:
    Patch Panel for comms cab and another one for Switch end.
    Pre-Terminated Fiber
    Fiber Patch Lead (OM3) - LC to ??

    Is there anything I have look into when choosing the connectors ?

  8. #7

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,689
    Thank Post
    756
    Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,526 Posts
    Rep Power
    438
    Patch leads will be LC to whatever connector you have on your patch panel.

    Ben

  9. #8


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by bicky View Post

    Is there anything I have look into when choosing the connectors ?
    The patch leads need to have the same core diameter as the rest of the cable - ie if you have 50/125 cable get the same patch leads.
    you might need to get adapters to plug the preterminated LC into LC patch leads - some patch panels have them included, some don't.
    Assynia

  10. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I recommend a 4 or 8 core pre term with LC connectors. OM3 will support GbE now and 10GbE in the future. Is you have a 19" comms cab you need a 4 or 8 way LC panel, if you donlt then a 4 or 8 way LC wall box. Then an LC patch cable between this and your switch. I can quote for all of these parts plus the ProCurve switch and SFP etc.
    Last edited by plexer; 15th February 2013 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Advertising spam removed

  11. #10

    fiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,367
    Thank Post
    472
    Thanked 337 Times in 285 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Someone hasnt read the forum rules

  12. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess that must be me! Sorry, first post, will read them now...

  13. #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    68
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    thanks to everyone.



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Pre-terminated fibre runs
    By localzuk in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th February 2013, 04:22 PM
  2. Pre-terminated fibre: ST-ST or SC-SC?
    By dhicks in forum Hardware
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd May 2008, 09:46 PM
  3. help required for my two sons new pcs
    By edie209 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 17th December 2007, 11:11 AM
  4. Exchange 2003 Novice - Help Required
    By triggmiester in forum How do you do....it?
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2007, 10:12 PM
  5. help required for school charity fundraiseing Event(
    By rama1712 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th April 2007, 11:22 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •