+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Wired Networks Thread, Maximum SFP+ Copper cable length @10Gb/s in Technical; Does anyone know the Maximum SFP+ Copper cable length @10Gb/s and where I can buy long ones?...
  1. #1


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341

    Maximum SFP+ Copper cable length @10Gb/s

    Does anyone know the Maximum SFP+ Copper cable length @10Gb/s and where I can buy long ones?

  2. #2

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,271
    Thank Post
    884
    Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,322 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Rep Power
    785
    What standard are you using?
    10-gigabit Ethernet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Looks like it could be up to 100m

    Looks like its just Cat6a so not overly exotic.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categor...le#Category_6a

  3. #3

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,345
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,602 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Rep Power
    346
    I believe if you install OM3 fibre, it will exceed 100m no problem. Alternatively switch to switch, where the SFP+ module is already connected to the cable, you can buy up to 15m.

  4. #4


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    I was hoping to use the prebuild copper cable assemblies like this:
    SFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies - Siemon Interconnect Soutions Direct
    It would be cheaper than buying fibre modules!.

    Our server room is above the admin office, and the admin office is being rebuilt.
    I'd like to keep a switch in there as it serves a lot of other places and was hoping I could get a 20M or 30M cable to uplink the switches.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,406
    Thank Post
    307
    Thanked 307 Times in 265 Posts
    Rep Power
    83
    Using SFP+ twinax cables you won't get more than about 10m. Typically 5-7m can be done passively, for 7-10m the cables are typically active due to signal degradation.

  6. Thanks to Soulfish from:

    CyberNerd (31st October 2012)

  7. #6


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by Soulfish View Post
    Using SFP+ twinax cables you won't get more than about 10m. Typically 5-7m can be done passively, for 7-10m the cables are typically active due to signal degradation.
    thanks @Soulfish. Time for rethink

  8. #7


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,033 Times in 813 Posts
    Rep Power
    341
    Thanks.
    I managed to pick up a couple of genuine HP 15M cables (around £160!!)
    HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 15m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9287B) | HP® United Kingdom
    They only just reached from the server room to the admin office - it was a bit tighter than I wanted but still have half a meter or so at each end incase I need to pull the cabinets out.

  9. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    west sussex
    Posts
    519
    Thank Post
    74
    Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    remember its going to be slower than fibre

  10. #9

    elsiegee40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    10,223
    Thank Post
    1,925
    Thanked 2,425 Times in 1,775 Posts
    Rep Power
    842
    Spam magnet thread being closed



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th March 2014, 06:46 AM
  2. Connecting 2 Switches problem (Cable length?)
    By Shorty in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st November 2008, 03:50 PM
  3. Serial Cable Length
    By CyberNerd in forum Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th November 2008, 05:02 PM
  4. Cable testers
    By Ric_ in forum Hardware
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 23rd September 2006, 10:30 AM
  5. Students and Network Cables
    By ninjabeaver in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 23rd November 2005, 10:14 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •