+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Windows Thread, F12 network boot, can i temporarily disable it? in Technical; Basically ive killed our ghost server (on purpose) but come monday morning any PCs that are left with lan boot ...
  1. #1
    mrbios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stroud, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    2,331
    Thank Post
    327
    Thanked 234 Times in 193 Posts
    Rep Power
    94

    F12 network boot, can i temporarily disable it?

    Basically ive killed our ghost server (on purpose) but come monday morning any PCs that are left with lan boot in there boot order will sit on the network boot stage for ages and ages because there isn't one there, is there any way i can temporarily setup something to fake respond to it that can be done very quickly?

  2. #2
    Grommit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare
    Posts
    1,335
    Thank Post
    31
    Thanked 54 Times in 31 Posts
    Rep Power
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by mrbios View Post
    Basically ive killed our ghost server (on purpose) but come monday morning any PCs that are left with lan boot in there boot order will sit on the network boot stage for ages and ages because there isn't one there, is there any way i can temporarily setup something to fake respond to it that can be done very quickly?
    Why don't you just change the boot order ?

  3. #3
    mrbios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stroud, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    2,331
    Thank Post
    327
    Thanked 234 Times in 193 Posts
    Rep Power
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Grommit View Post
    Why don't you just change the boot order ?
    Because that would mean going around 500 pcs finding which ones are going to have the problem, rebooting them all into the bios and setting them correctly before i leave today

  4. #4

    Domino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bromley
    Posts
    4,020
    Thank Post
    212
    Thanked 1,164 Times in 758 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    481
    Set up a fog server, it'll boot to a menu for a configurable number of seconds before booting the first hard drive.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,144
    Thank Post
    113
    Thanked 518 Times in 447 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by Grommit View Post
    Why don't you just change the boot order ?
    Because there are lots of PCs scattered around the place and it would take a long time to do it??

    You can quickly setup a replacement tftp server (eg tftpd32) - my thinking would be that it would send out something that would say "boot from first hard disc" but I've no idea how to do that :-(

    There's stuff here Guides about TFTPD32 and PXE LAN booting on using tftpd which might help.

  6. #6
    mrbios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stroud, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    2,331
    Thank Post
    327
    Thanked 234 Times in 193 Posts
    Rep Power
    94
    I think i might just set this server 2008 R2 box up quickly as possible now to the point where i can remote from home to finish setup just to get it back to responding to network boot again, finding alternative paths looks like it'll take me just as long to find out how to set them up and put them in place, damn installs taking so long >_<

  7. #7

    maniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    3,037
    Thank Post
    209
    Thanked 425 Times in 306 Posts
    Rep Power
    143
    Edit your DHCP settings and remove the PXE boot settings (Probably Options 66 and 67 will be set) then the machines will get an IP number, but then just boot from the HDD as DHCP won't tell them to do anything. Remember to make a note of what they are so you can set them back again when the Ghost server is restored.

    Mike.

  8. #8
    mrbios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Stroud, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    2,331
    Thank Post
    327
    Thanked 234 Times in 193 Posts
    Rep Power
    94
    Never mind, cheers for the help folks, i ended up just completely setting up WDS on a fresh server 2008 install, only took 2hours to get it all back to the way it was

    ....now i do have one question though, how do i convert an old RIS based boot file to a .WIM file?

    EDIT: looks like i might be asking for something only symantec can tell me, im trying to get the ghost solution suite boot system to work under WDS native mode, THINK i may have found the solution though, will have to wait till monday to try it
    Last edited by mrbios; 29th January 2010 at 06:22 PM.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. [Fog] Disable the boot menu
    By edwardjrobertson in forum O/S Deployment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th August 2009, 11:32 AM
  2. Disable Network Location Box
    By mbedford in forum Windows 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th August 2009, 05:16 PM
  3. Disable logon when not connected to network
    By Japtastic in forum Windows Server 2000/2003
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd June 2009, 04:30 PM
  4. Disable Network Device
    By FN-GM in forum Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th December 2008, 12:57 PM
  5. Disable network logon for a Security Group or an OU
    By mrforgetful in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th June 2006, 04:13 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •