+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
Thin Client and Virtual Machines Thread, Configure T5530 in Technical; Hi, Please can someone tell me how to go about configuring a HP Thinclient T5530 without using Altris please? I ...
  1. #1

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468

    Configure T5530

    Hi,

    Please can someone tell me how to go about configuring a HP Thinclient T5530 without using Altris please? I think it is running Windows CE.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    786
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    24

  3. #3

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Thanks but the page times out....

  4. #4


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,706
    Thank Post
    354
    Thanked 807 Times in 722 Posts
    Rep Power
    348
    Works for me.

  5. #5

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Thats odd, still doesnt work for me.

  6. #6
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,217
    Thank Post
    394
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    Take a look in control panel there should be a thinstate utility, run that up and you can either take an image to USB or there should be an option to FTP an image. THe FTP option takes an image then hosts it on it's own FTP server you then enter it's IP on other HP devices and they load the image.

    Take a look if you can't get it to work i'll look at work tomorrow.


    EDIT

    This might help.

    http://blog.sillica.com/2009/01/08/h...-a-thinclient/

  7. #7

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie_monster View Post
    Take a look in control panel there should be a thinstate utility, run that up and you can either take an image to USB or there should be an option to FTP an image. THe FTP option takes an image then hosts it on it's own FTP server you then enter it's IP on other HP devices and they load the image.

    Take a look if you can't get it to work i'll look at work tomorrow.


    EDIT

    This might help.

    How to image a ThinClient | The Sillican Files
    When you say the control panel, do you mean the one in the RDP session? I don't really want to use the image just to do it manually.

    These are not our thin clients i have never used them. I am doing a job for another school you see. Any help would be ace.

  8. #8
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,217
    Thank Post
    394
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    I'll double check in the morning but I think there's a way to just export the settings, so you manually setup a unit how you want it then save the settings you can then transfer just the settings to other units.

    Is that more what you're after?

  9. #9

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Well they are setup but just need tweeks really.

  10. #10
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,217
    Thank Post
    394
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    My bad the 5530 only has a full image feature it's our Linux ones that can capture settings. Not to worry though as the CE image is about 34Mb on USB and you can use the FTP method. Go to control panel and launch 'Thin State Capture' and select network or USB it will then build the image and put instructions on screen how to set up the other clients. You literally open 'Thin State Capture' on another unit and input the IP, all you should have to do after that is rename the unit and it's done.

    Well they are setup but just need tweeks really.
    This is the fastest way I know of to deploy setting (even a few small tweeks) without Altiris, HP do provide another utility for managing them but both myself and Ric_ have tried it and couldn't get it to work.
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 2nd February 2010 at 09:29 AM.

  11. #11

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Is there a way to change some settings witout imaging? I would like to hop to each one and make any tweeks needed. I have never done the imaging on a thin client and dont want to mess it up.

    Go to control panel and launch 'Thin State Capture'
    Where would i get into the CP, is that in the RDP session?

    If i rebuild the terminal server use the same name as the old with the same ip will the thin clients have any trouble connecting up?

    Also how would i allow USB drives to work on them?

    I know nothing about these so any help would be good.

  12. #12
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,217
    Thank Post
    394
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-GM View Post
    Is there a way to change some settings witout imaging? I would like to hop to each one and make any tweeks needed. I have never done the imaging on a thin client and dont want to mess it up.



    Where would i get into the CP, is that in the RDP session?

    If i rebuild the terminal server use the same name as the old with the same ip will the thin clients have any trouble connecting up?

    Also how would i allow USB drives to work on them?

    I know nothing about these so any help would be good.


    You don't need to touch the terminal server. Go to the 5530 and hit Esc this will give you a local logon screen to the device, once in you can launch the CE Control Panel which looks just like Windows 98. At worst you'll mess up one 'local' device which you can just reimage from another, just get two devices next to each other and give it a try. The only other way is to write the settings down that you make to one then move to the next and do it manually.

    How many units do you need to alter and what settings do you need to change?



    Take a look at this demo video it tells you how to do it.

    http://h41308.www4.hp.com/richmedia/...iewpoint&popup
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 2nd February 2010 at 09:43 AM.

  13. Thanks to cookie_monster from:

    FN-GM (2nd February 2010)

  14. #13

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    You don't need to touch the terminal server
    I know but it needs rebuilding anyway. Windows is stuffed.

    How would i allow it so the USB ports work through the RDP session. For example using USB pen drives.

    Thanks

  15. #14
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,217
    Thank Post
    394
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-GM View Post
    I know but it needs rebuilding anyway. Windows is stuffed.

    How would i change something so pendrives work?

    Thanks

    Ok well if you set it up with the same host and IP they should still connect as they do now.

  16. #15

    FN-GM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,374
    Thank Post
    906
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,559 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Rep Power
    468
    Ok Thanks, What about Pen Drives? How would i allow it so the USB ports work through the RDP session. For example using USB pen drives.



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How do i configure AsteriskNow?
    By HodgeHi in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th January 2009, 11:10 AM
  2. Should I / Do I need to . . Configure my Dlink Switches?
    By jamin100 in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th January 2009, 08:17 PM
  3. Configure the Email settings
    By ctbjs in forum EduGeek AUP Informant
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th October 2008, 05:12 PM
  4. HP T5530 + Philip Harris DL+
    By BaccyNet in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th August 2008, 03:12 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th November 2005, 10:45 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •