+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
Thin Client and Virtual Machines Thread, HP Compaq t5135 in Technical; Anyone using them? Any issues? We'll be getting some very soon so was just wondering how they perform as they're ...
  1. #1
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74

    HP Compaq t5135

    Anyone using them? Any issues?

    We'll be getting some very soon so was just wondering how they perform as they're a lower spec than the T5735's that we have had before.

  2. #2

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,596
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    no! don't do it!!!!!

  3. #3
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    why???

  4. #4

    tmcd35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,665
    Thank Post
    850
    Thanked 893 Times in 738 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    328
    We have a room full of these, they're the Linux based models. They seem harder to completely tie down. We have set every option we can find. Boot from internal HDD only, bios password, restricted user mode and still the kids manage to reset these to factory settings. We are forever re-imaging them.

    The more expensive Win-CE models in the LRC on the other hand are a dream. No issues, locked down properly. So far no kids as successfully reset them!

    One occasion I'd gladly pay the extra premium for Windows over Linux!

  5. #5
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Well our T5735 are Linux as well so we'll see how it goes they seem reasonably well locked down but not foolproof. Do you allow them internet access from the device or just from within a TS session?

  6. #6

    tmcd35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,665
    Thank Post
    850
    Thanked 893 Times in 738 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    328
    Just TS! I think I know the problem. I'm sure there is a 'select boot device key' prob F11 on boot up that can't be switched off in BIOS (F12 for network boot is switched off in BIOS). So think with got it locked down tighter than a nuns .... and the clever *#!?#*'s have found this button and are booting a pen drive with a fresh image!

    We have locked down every possible setting we can find so the machine turns on and boots straight to TS. If the connection is dropped it restarts TS. It boots in user mode not Admin mode, etc, etc. But still the odd machines (random) gets reset to factory settings. We've locked down and password protected the BIOS as well.

  7. #7
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Hmm i'll have a look at that i noticed that they boot straight to USB but i changed that in the BIOS i'm not too bothered about it being able to boot to the network as it only picks up the WDS server. Well unless they managed to sneek in a rogue PXE box.

    EDIT: As far as i can tell F10 is BIOS and F12 is PXE boot F11 doesn't seem to do anything. I'll have a look in the manual.
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 4th September 2008 at 01:23 PM.

  8. #8

    tmcd35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,665
    Thank Post
    850
    Thanked 893 Times in 738 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    328
    It's a problem that's plagued us for a while. We've alternated BIOS passwords incase they guessed that, gone through the setting with a fine toothed comb and the problem - factory reset machines - keeps coming back.

    Not too much of an issue. We have a pre-built image on a pen stick, less than 1min all is right with the world again. It's just enough to convince us to use Win CE models in the future.

  9. #9
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Ok. Any other issues with the t5135 that you can think of, i'm wondering if the spec could cause issues it seems a fair bit lower compared to the T5735. I've not really worked out why the T5735 needs a 2GHz CPU and 512 Mb RAM, i suppose so you can use it for more than just Citrix/TS.

  10. #10

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,804
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 583 Times in 504 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    224
    BTW, you can reset the WinCE t5735s by holding down F9 on bootup. Chances are your little scamps will figure this out eventually.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    84
    Thank Post
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does anyone have any comments on the link below: (Except that it is from HP Asia, so possibly is not pre-empting UK plans)

    HP Compaq t5135 Thin Client - HP

  12. #12

    tmcd35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    5,665
    Thank Post
    850
    Thanked 893 Times in 738 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff View Post
    BTW, you can reset the WinCE t5735s by holding down F9 on bootup. Chances are your little scamps will figure this out eventually.
    I'm pretty sure that this can be turned off in BIOS on these models, or at least on the WinCE models we have in our LRC. Our WinCE models (touch wood) to date seem a bit more bullet proof...


    As for spec, couldn't figure out why a dumb term would need more cpu/ram meself so we went for the T5135's initially. Certainly can't see any performance difference between the 5135 and the faster WinCE's models. It's a dumb term after all. I think, if your planning to use the local web browser, etc rather than run everything through TS as we are doing then you may see a speed boost/reason to buy faster models?
    Last edited by tmcd35; 4th September 2008 at 03:06 PM.

  13. #13
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    @ Geoff: they'll figure it out if they read this

  14. #14
    Butuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,579
    Thank Post
    211
    Thanked 220 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    63
    Got 30 Linux T5135 and 70 Windows T5135.

    The Windows ones are faster and more streamlined. The linux ones are a bit clunky and slow, but are more configurable and easier to set up to auto-rdp - I cant seem to find an easy way of setting windows ones to automatically RDP to a server as soon as they boot up - anyone help?

    To be honest with 100 of them - I will not be buying any more, the Axel units available on this forum are far faster, far easier to set up, far smaller, and VESA mount from the box, oh and far cheaper to boot! Wish I had 100 Axels instead!!!

    Andrew

  15. #15
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,201
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Any downsides to the Axel units, graphics capabilities for e.g.?

  16. Thanks to cookie_monster from:

    PeterW (4th September 2008)

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. USB Drives on HP t5135 and Citrix
    By Geoff in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th March 2008, 01:01 PM
  2. Printing from HP T5135 Thin Clients
    By Lee_K_81 in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th January 2008, 09:02 PM
  3. HP Compaq T5710 Thinclients - £65
    By ict-direct in forum Our Advertisers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd November 2007, 10:56 AM
  4. HP t5135 published application server settings?
    By Geoff in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th September 2007, 08:14 AM
  5. HP Compaq T5125 USB issue
    By Norphy in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15th November 2006, 07:25 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •