+ Post New Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 52
Thin Client and Virtual Machines Thread, Anyone using HP T5735 Thin Client terminals? in Technical; Well i do already have several pointing to one box but backup exec wouldn't let me do it without the ...
  1. #31
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    Well i do already have several pointing to one box but backup exec wouldn't let me do it without the media server which we don't have so three servers run that and sql express as well.

    Also it says that it needs MSDE which we don't have running anywhere only SQL 2005 express now.

  2. #32
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    I've received some documentation to setup the box to use r-kiosk when it logs in as the ordinary user, the nautilus and gnome panel is also removed so there is no desktop. One problem i'm having here though is that i can't then swap users in the gui i can use Ctl+Alt+F4 to get to the cli then login as root but when i hit Ctl+Alt+F7 it takes me back to the user desktop with no interface other than firefox in kiosk mode. Can i log this user out when the gnome panel is not running and login as root?

  3. #33

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    7,601
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 771 Times in 599 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    @cookie_monster: It's a bit of a hack but if you delete the user named 'user' (deluser user) at the CLI, then kill the X server, you should be able to log into X. Re-add the user and then autologin will work again.

  4. #34
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    I'll give that a go tomorrow cheers Ric.

    While i've got you i don't suppose you want to cast your eye at this thread on citrix printing Terminal server logon script for printers i followed your guide in the wiki but it's not working.

  5. #35
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    I'm now having trouble getting synaptic to connect to the HP ftp repository i can access the http ones but it fails to connect to ftp ones. I've set the ftp proxy address in HP network manager but still no joy, i can browse the ftp folder using the browser on the client though.

    Any ideas?

  6. #36
    kesomir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    288
    Thank Post
    15
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    18
    set the username and password for the proxy in the proxy address?

    If you have a few machines, I suggest using or setting up a debian 4 server / vm (or using a current lamp one) to run apt-cacher.

    You then point all the apt configs to the local server, it fetches the updates on the first call and holds them for the other 100 machines that ask for it. Auto-expires superceded packages as well.

    Works much better than having to download and maintain a full repository mirror.

    On server:
    Code:
    sudo aptitude install apt-cacher

  7. #37
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    There isn't supposed to be a username or password for the EMBC proxy so i don't think that's the issue, i can browse the server from a browser without authentication.

    Cheers.

  8. #38
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    I can connect to this site using filezilla through our proxy without using a username or password but synaptic is still failing, it will access http repositories but not ftp still.

    Any ideas if there is another setting that i've missed? I think all triffic is supposed to be directed to the http proxy on embc, i dont specify an ftp address or port in filezilla. I notice that apt is trying port 21 (which is of course ftpś port) but im not sure if it sould use 80 for the proxy and then that does the fetching. Any idea?

    I get this error
    ftp.hp.com/pub/tcdebian/dists/dists/t5735/Release.gpg:[/url] Could not connect to ftp.hp.com:21 (15.193.112.23), connection timed out

    I don't know why it says '/dists/dists' as the url in a browser only lists that once.

    This is whatś in sources.list

    Code:
    deb ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/tcdebian/dists/ t5735 main non-free  
    deb http://mirrors.kernel.org/debian/ etch main

    Cheers.
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 19th August 2008 at 10:51 AM.

  9. #39

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    807
    Thank Post
    29
    Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    27
    Just out of interest _Ric, do those scripts work with the T5135? Or have you managed to get one of those working correctly with altiris?

  10. #40

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    7,601
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 771 Times in 599 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    @Lee_K_81: The scripts DO NOT work with the t5135 which IMHO are the worst terminal HP could have made! The scripts do work with the t5125 though if you have those.

  11. #41

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    807
    Thank Post
    29
    Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Ric_ View Post
    @Lee_K_81: The scripts DO NOT work with the t5135 which IMHO are the worst terminal HP could have made! The scripts do work with the t5125 though if you have those.
    Nope, 160 t5135s. Have you had a look at the new image? It looks better than the previous ones. Is a lot more tightly locked down. Kids now can't change the user experience settings in "user mode". Maybe the new image will lead to the altiris scripts eventually working!

  12. #42
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    @ kesomir: I've installed Altiris and configured the Db, my clients are showing up and i can reboot them a start them remotly but i can't capture a configuration. If i send the capture command the client reboots a couple of times but the config doesn't show in the console, is there a set of permissions that need adding to the share to allow it to upload the config?

    Cheers.

  13. #43
    kesomir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    288
    Thank Post
    15
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie_monster View Post
    @ kesomir: I've installed Altiris and configured the Db, my clients are showing up and i can reboot them a start them remotly but i can't capture a configuration. If i send the capture command the client reboots a couple of times but the config doesn't show in the console, is there a set of permissions that need adding to the share to allow it to upload the config?

    Cheers.
    Are you sure you followed the instructions?

    I have a feeling that you didn't install the DOS environment to be PXE booted to run the automation tasks.

    It's a separate download and then setup in altiris

  14. #44
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,223
    Thank Post
    396
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    75
    Ah you could be right i'll take a look at that i thought installing the PXE server added the boot agent i do remember seeing something now.

    How does the PXE server play with WDS any idea of issues running 2 PXE servers will i have to give Altiris all of the MAC addresses?


    As an update to my earlier mention of Power Saving i've tried this and it works pretty well, HP don't support it but it's so simple i can't imagine there being many issues. It basically turns off the client if it's not in use but you can set core hours that you don't want it to work.

    Autopoweroff: User Guide
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 19th August 2008 at 10:25 PM.

  15. #45

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    7,601
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 771 Times in 599 Posts
    Rep Power
    183
    @cookie_monster: Did you add the share details to the script?



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Another thin client one.....
    By Lee_K_81 in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th May 2008, 04:41 PM
  2. Thin CLient
    By sLiDeR in forum Network and Classroom Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st April 2008, 07:11 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2007, 10:49 PM
  4. CC3 via Thin Client
    By u8dmtm in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 02:09 PM
  5. Thin Client hardware
    By CyberNerd in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th August 2006, 10:53 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •