+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 52
Thin Client and Virtual Machines Thread, Anyone using HP T5735 Thin Client terminals? in Technical; @cookie_monster: A license for Altiris is included with the terminals - just download it from the Altiris website. The great ...
  1. #16

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,593
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    @cookie_monster: A license for Altiris is included with the terminals - just download it from the Altiris website.

    The great thing about the Linux-based terminals is that most of the config is just text files. You just configure one, copy the relevant config files to another one, reboot it and the job is done.

  2. #17

    localzuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minehead
    Posts
    17,680
    Thank Post
    516
    Thanked 2,451 Times in 1,897 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24
    Rep Power
    832
    As you seem to know what you're doing Ric, would it be possible to provide some form of basic tutorial on how to setup and use altiris?

  3. #18
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,197
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    I must of misunderstood Ric i looked on the Symantec site and there seemed to be a charge for the server end i know there is a client licence with each unit, i'll take another look.

    Could you elaborate on the location of these text files regarding power management?

    I was planning on configuring one terminal and using the HP thinstate utility to deploy the image to the other units.
    These are our first Debian thin client devices and the HP manual doesn't mention using config files at all. As localzuk
    says it would be great if you could provide a few pointers, no rush

    Thanks.
    Last edited by cookie_monster; 22nd July 2008 at 02:36 PM.

  4. #19
    kesomir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    288
    Thank Post
    15
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie_monster View Post
    So are you guys using Altiris Deployment Solution then? apparently a full license is included with each unit.

    http://h20195.www2.hp.com/PDF/4AA1-7041EEE.pdf


    More importantly do you have to buy the Altiris Deployment Solution?


    SO HP the ThinState utility it is then by the looks of it.
    I use altiris with them - a client license is included with each of the thin clients - no further purchase necessary for the server component, and no annual fees. Theres a slighlty different download which is linked from HP.

  5. #20
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,197
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    I'm looking on the HP site and it redirects to the same Symantec page, is this the product that i'm after "Deployment Solution for Clients 6.9 322 MB" ???

    HP Compaq t5735 Thin Client- HP Compaq Thin Clients - Altiris License - c00872163 - HP Business Support Center

  6. #21
    Oops_my_bad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Man chest hair
    Posts
    1,738
    Thank Post
    438
    Thanked 53 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    30
    So did you manage to get it locked down then in the end cookie_monster?

  7. #22

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,593
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    @cookie_monster: The link ( Deployment Solution for HP Thin Clients - Altiris, Inc. ) on that page takes you to a download link for 'Deployment Solution'.

    @localzuk: There already some information on the wiki at Altiris Deployment Scripts for HP thin clients - EduGeek.net Wiki There's more instructions in the script pack that I point to on the wiki.

    As for power saving, what I tend to do is simply switch the machines off before I go home... a simple right-click can be used to WOL, power off and restart. Changing the client configuration (e.g. hostname, IP, etc.) is another right-click task. Everything else can be done by pushing bash scripts out to the terminals - these can be used for copying config files or even installing software!

    There seems to be a few of us using these now and I think that sharing scripts and configs would be useful... please add to the wiki (or contact one of the wiki monkeys - FN-GreaterManchester or Edu-Tech).

  8. #23

    localzuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minehead
    Posts
    17,680
    Thank Post
    516
    Thanked 2,451 Times in 1,897 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24
    Rep Power
    832
    Quote Originally Posted by Ric_ View Post
    @localzuk: There already some information on the wiki at Altiris Deployment Scripts for HP thin clients - EduGeek.net Wiki There's more instructions in the script pack that I point to on the wiki.
    Indeed. However, that doesn't actually mean anything to me as I have zero knowledge of Altiris, so don't know what to do with them... And the symantec site is a mess to find the right instruction manual.

  9. #24
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,197
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    @ Oops_my_bad: I have been provided with a document on turning the unit into a kiosk mode which as far as i can tell opens firefox in full screen mode and then open the Citrix web connection. I was then going to use the HP thin state to deploy the clients using a USB drive.

    I'm going to have look at Altiris as well to see how this works but i read that it's only worth setting up if you have hundreds of clients.

    Ric is it worth me installing Altiris at the moment with only 30 units? I'm a bit short on time.

  10. #25

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,593
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    @localzuk: Altiris is easy to use - there's nothing to break.

    @cookie_monster: The manual makes out that installation is a lengthy process... it really isn't. 30 terminals is doable with Thinstate but watch that the terminals don't all end up with the same hostname. You'll also find it easier in the long run when it comes to re-imaging them (which you seem to need to do occasionally).

  11. #26
    kesomir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    288
    Thank Post
    15
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    18
    Altiris rocks - just make sure to read the instructions carefully to get it all working

    You need the dos image not the linux one for pxe booting I found.

    It means you can set up one device, image it via altiris then deploy it to all the others / select others / none - just keep for archiving.

    Very useful, even if you only have one room of them.

    Can also do remote shutdown and wakeup via altiris, although my timed shtdown is quirky and needs looking at

  12. #27
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,197
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Will the PXE boot feature work ok alongside WDS?

    What requirements are there for installation e.g IIS and so on, can it go on pretty much any spec box?

  13. #28

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,593
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie_monster View Post
    Will the PXE boot feature work ok alongside WDS?

    What requirements are there for installation e.g IIS and so on, can it go on pretty much any spec box?
    I haven't played with PXE boot so I couldn't comment.

    Altiris Deployment Solution doesn't seem particularly heavy. It needs SQL but I think it comes with MSDE (if not just use SQL Express).

  14. #29
    cookie_monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    4,197
    Thank Post
    392
    Thanked 278 Times in 239 Posts
    Rep Power
    74
    Damn everything seems to need SQL express these days, i'll be running it on every box soon.

  15. #30

    Ric_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,593
    Thank Post
    109
    Thanked 764 Times in 595 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie_monster View Post
    Damn everything seems to need SQL express these days, i'll be running it on every box soon.
    Why not run it on one box and point all your apps to that box? That's the way it is designed to work you know

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Another thin client one.....
    By Lee_K_81 in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th May 2008, 03:41 PM
  2. Thin CLient
    By sLiDeR in forum Network and Classroom Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st April 2008, 06:11 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2007, 09:49 PM
  4. CC3 via Thin Client
    By u8dmtm in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 01:09 PM
  5. Thin Client hardware
    By CyberNerd in forum Thin Client and Virtual Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th August 2006, 09:53 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •