+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Network and Classroom Management Thread, Uplinks for HP 2530 Series Switches in Technical; Hi there, I have some HP E2510-24 managed switches and need to purchase some small form-factor SFP fibre gigabit models ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    271
    Thank Post
    177
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Uplinks for HP 2530 Series Switches

    Hi there, I have some HP E2510-24 managed switches and need to purchase some small form-factor SFP fibre gigabit models to link the two together.
    Can anyone tell me which I need to get, the HP site appears to have a large number of modules, and I am unclear on which I would need.
    HP 2530 Switch Series- HP® United Kingdom 2013-11-11 10-49-15.jpg

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    821
    Thank Post
    51
    Thanked 110 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    63
    What sort of fibre do you have?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    271
    Thank Post
    177
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    At the moment, none! But we are going to need some to link the two together.
    Not sure which is better, the single-mode or multimode?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    821
    Thank Post
    51
    Thanked 110 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    63
    Are the switches in different buildings? or quite close together?

    If they're near to each other, within 90m, then I'd just use normal ethernet.

    If they're in different buildings then it'll depend upon the length of the fibre run - but usually, unless it's an enormous site, multimode is cheaper and preferred. I think from memory multimode is good for 300m and will still happily "do" 10Gb/s.

  5. Thanks to pantscat from:

    talksr (11th November 2013)

  6. #5
    DMcCoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Isle of Wight
    Posts
    3,421
    Thank Post
    10
    Thanked 486 Times in 426 Posts
    Rep Power
    110
    Usually use the J4858c for multimode OM3 links. But as mentioned above, the gbics/fibre/patch leads will need to match.

  7. #6

    Millgate's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    1,460
    Thank Post
    451
    Thanked 362 Times in 244 Posts
    Rep Power
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by DMcCoy View Post
    Usually use the J4858c for multimode OM3 links. But as mentioned above, the gbics/fibre/patch leads will need to match.

    Agreed

  8. #7
    IrritableTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    791
    Thank Post
    83
    Thanked 170 Times in 140 Posts
    Rep Power
    64
    We use J4858c in 2510s over our multimode links. If the switches are close, like others have said I'd just use copper if I were you. Same speed, much lower cost.

    Do bare in mind that if you plug a fibre module into slot 24M - you won't be able to use port 24T. If you are looking to use fibre because you've run out of copper ports, you're out of luck.
    Last edited by IrritableTech; 11th November 2013 at 12:04 PM.

  9. Thanks to IrritableTech from:

    talksr (11th November 2013)

  10. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    271
    Thank Post
    177
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi, ok. I am running HP 2510g switches.
    Which J4858c would be best for me (switches are under 90m from each other):
    USR4502
    USR4501
    USR4505


    Also, which cables would I need to consider?
    LC – LC, LC – ST, LC – SC

  11. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    821
    Thank Post
    51
    Thanked 110 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by talksr View Post
    Hi, ok. I am running HP 2510g switches.
    Which J4858c would be best for me (switches are under 90m from each other):
    USR4502
    USR4501
    USR4505


    Also, which cables would I need to consider?
    LC – LC, LC – ST, LC – SC
    I'm not sure what those part numbers beginning USR are... a J4858C is a J4858C...

    As for patch leads you'd need one end LC to match the J4858C, and the other end would need to match your fibre patch panel.

  12. #10
    AButters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    452
    Thank Post
    137
    Thanked 105 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    41
    Yep, J4858C are my staple diet, I eat one a day to keep the doctor away!

    HP Part number is 1990-3662.
    HP Description is HP X121 1G SPF LC SX Transceiver

    No idea what your USR codes are, they're not HP codes.

    If the run is under 100M and internal - use Cat6 as fibre is a waste of money unless the area is particularly susceptible to EMI which is unusual.

  13. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    271
    Thank Post
    177
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by AButters View Post
    Yep, J4858C are my staple diet, I eat one a day to keep the doctor away!

    HP Part number is 1990-3662.
    HP Description is HP X121 1G SPF LC SX Transceiver

    No idea what your USR codes are, they're not HP codes.

    If the run is under 100M and internal - use Cat6 as fibre is a waste of money unless the area is particularly susceptible to EMI which is unusual.

    Hi, thanks for your reply. Forget the USR codes, they were for a US Robotics aggregation tap. I got them muddled with my HP order.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. If you have HP 4100 series switches read me now!!!
    By plexer in forum Wired Networks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th April 2012, 11:55 AM
  2. Passthrough power cable connectors for HP switch
    By cookie_monster in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th April 2010, 10:05 PM
  3. Fibre module for HP 2510 switch
    By Matthew1985 in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2009, 04:09 PM
  4. Reset Sequence for HP BIJ 1200?
    By ChrisH in forum Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th October 2005, 06:16 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •