+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
MIS Systems Thread, Did I dream this thread:- Resetting password from command line in Technical; Did I dream thread which had how to reset a sims.net user from command line. As I was thinking the ...
  1. #1

    russdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,924
    Thank Post
    709
    Thanked 551 Times in 366 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    204

    Did I dream this thread:- Resetting password from command line

    Did I dream thread which had how to reset a sims.net user from command line.

    As I was thinking the self service password reset could be modified so that it ran the program to reset a sims password..

    But first got see if can reset a password from the command line.

    Russ

  2. #2

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,618
    Thank Post
    648
    Thanked 1,619 Times in 1,449 Posts
    Rep Power
    421
    there is a thread about using sql command line to reset the system admin password.

  3. #3

    nephilim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dunstable
    Posts
    11,941
    Thank Post
    1,628
    Thanked 1,898 Times in 1,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    429
    osql -SSERVER\SIMSSQL2005 -E -n -Q"sp_password @old =null, @new= 'NewSAPassword1#' , @loginame = 'sa'"

    This command assumes that

    The server name is SERVER
    The instance name is SIMSSQL2005
    The sa username is sa
    The new sa password is NewSAPassword1#

    Hope this helps!

    Run that from the command line and you should be good. In theory you can change any username and password with that line

  4. Thanks to nephilim from:

    dhicks (13th July 2009)

  5. #4
    superfletch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South
    Posts
    434
    Thank Post
    146
    Thanked 77 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    31
    Obviously one instance of SQL Server can host multiple databases.

    If you wanted to change a user within the SIMS/FMS database itself you would have to specify the relevant database as well as the SQL Instance. Extending the commands nephilim demonstrated you could get into the SIMS/FMS database from the command line and change an individual users password

    If you had reset the SA password (as shown) then you should be able to connect to the SQL Server management studio, get into SIMS/FMS and then reset users password that way too.


    SIMS does let people reset their own password now during log in.

  6. #5

    matt40k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    4,410
    Thank Post
    368
    Thanked 639 Times in 521 Posts
    Rep Power
    158
    There are tools\commands to reset the sysman password (both sims and fms). Anything other then this and we enter the realms of grey support, ie will Capita now say you've support is voided

    You might want to look at:

    C:\Program Files\SIMS\SIMS .net\DBPwdChg.exe

  7. #6

    russdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,924
    Thank Post
    709
    Thanked 551 Times in 366 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    204
    hmm right DBPwdChg.exe is what I was thinking of. The problem is can't script it which I was hoping you can. As what I wanted to do is edit the Self Service Reset Script on here to offer sims.net password reset.

    Russ

  8. #7

    matt40k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    4,410
    Thank Post
    368
    Thanked 639 Times in 521 Posts
    Rep Power
    158
    There was talks about adding command lines to it, however, it's not yet appeared. I think the best way to do what you want is to use trusted logins. SSO is the way forward.

  9. #8

    dhicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Knightsbridge
    Posts
    5,624
    Thank Post
    1,240
    Thanked 778 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by russdev View Post
    hmm right DBPwdChg.exe is what I was thinking of. The problem is can't script it
    Why not? You can't just run DBPwdChg.exe with system("DBPwdChg.exe ...") or whatever your programming language's equivalent is?

    --
    David Hicks

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. command line rar password recovery
    By RabbieBurns in forum *nix
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th January 2009, 08:48 AM
  2. Password resetting for teachers.
    By boomam in forum How do you do....it?
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd October 2008, 01:05 PM
  3. NTBackup - Command Line
    By dave.81 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 09:46 AM
  4. Office Command Line ID
    By alan-d in forum How do you do....it?
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd April 2008, 10:51 AM
  5. Command LIne
    By wesleyw in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th October 2006, 11:10 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •