+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
MIS Systems Thread, Attendance figures from SIMS inconsistent in Technical; SIMS isn't my job at the school, but today we are having a visit in connection with attendance (BIP school ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Corby
    Posts
    1,056
    Thank Post
    12
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    24

    Attendance figures from SIMS inconsistent

    SIMS isn't my job at the school, but today we are having a visit in connection with attendance (BIP school etc) and the reports being generated by SIMS we are using to show attendance are way out- in some cases showing a 31% attendance rate when it should be more like 90%. The reports are also showing attendance for 2004/2005, and not 2005/2006. Anyone have anything like this with SIMS before or know why this is so that I can give an answer to those above and help them out a little?

    If not I'll just call our MIS person- but calls at home on day off is a big NO...

    Thanks!

  2. #2


    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In the server room, with the lead pipe.
    Posts
    4,619
    Thank Post
    275
    Thanked 777 Times in 604 Posts
    Rep Power
    223

    Re: Attendance figures from SIMS inconsistent

    re Wrong percentage: If you go into attendance and look at overall & individual figures is the data right? What reports are you running?
    If you go to Reports > Selected Student Reports > Percentage Attendance and select "Whole School" (default here) and hit print, do the figures look right or not?

    re Wrong year: I'll assume they've got the right year selected?

    When was the last time it worked successfully?
    What's changed re SIMS since then?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Corby
    Posts
    1,056
    Thank Post
    12
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    24

    Re: Attendance figures from SIMS inconsistent

    Hi.

    Thanks for the input. I'll check the other items in your suggestions soon- but I can tell you that I realised they had the wrong year chosen...duh! They had been running comparitive reports and left the year as 2004/2005. I saw that and told them and when we changed to the correct year SIMS moaned that it didn't have anything for July 2006!

    OK. You've given me a lot to look at and this isn't my department- so I may be some time! lol!

    Appreciated greatly.

    Paul

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Attendance - Fire DRills
    By Anorak in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 29th November 2007, 02:57 PM
  2. Importing into SIMS Attendance
    By Jonsi in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th November 2007, 10:18 AM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd November 2007, 08:45 PM
  4. Printing problems in SIMS Attendance
    By sidewinder in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 02:26 PM
  5. Serco's Facility Attendance
    By danIT in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th September 2006, 01:23 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •