+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
MIS Systems Thread, Setting F7 as a function key in FMS in Technical; Hi guys and gals. My Bursar just asked me why her new MS Wireless keyboard won't populate cells in FMS ...
  1. #1
    speckytecky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,511
    Thank Post
    3,398
    Thanked 258 Times in 211 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    110

    Setting F7 as a function key in FMS

    Hi guys and gals.

    My Bursar just asked me why her new MS Wireless keyboard won't populate cells in FMS when she presses F7. Her old keyboard did do that. Any ideas please?

    Something I probably should know he answer to but the little grey cells aren't playing today!

  2. #2

    Jawloms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    817
    Thank Post
    175
    Thanked 104 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    What model is it? I have a wireless MS keyboard and as well as Caps Lock, Num Lock and Scroll Lock, it also has "F Lock" which switches between them being the "F Keys" and buttons for saving, opening, etc.....

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th February 2012, 11:05 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th January 2012, 02:45 PM
  3. Set Google as search provider in IE7.
    By FN-GM in forum Windows
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd May 2011, 12:44 PM
  4. FN + F5 function key does not work
    By alexknight in forum Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th February 2007, 02:32 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th June 2006, 05:25 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •