+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hardware Thread, Fiber for Fiber Channel in Technical; Just want a quick check Need to replace some FC leads for shorter ones but can't make out the information ...
  1. #1

    glennda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    7,817
    Thank Post
    272
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,034 Posts
    Rep Power
    350

    Fiber for Fiber Channel

    Just want a quick check

    Need to replace some FC leads for shorter ones but can't make out the information on the current lead. I think i need OM3 50/125um for 8GB F/C (1m in length).

    That sound ok?

  2. #2

    glennda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    7,817
    Thank Post
    272
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,034 Posts
    Rep Power
    350
    *Bump*

  3. #3

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,713
    Thank Post
    667
    Thanked 1,636 Times in 1,462 Posts
    Rep Power
    424
    What's the kit they are being plugged in to? Maybe the spec of that will help?

    Ben

  4. Thanks to plexer from:

    glennda (8th March 2012)

  5. #4

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,572 Times in 1,252 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    Yes that sounds OK to me. OM3 is generally green in colour and OM2 orange in colour, but I am sure you know this.

  6. #5

    glennda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    7,817
    Thank Post
    272
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,034 Posts
    Rep Power
    350
    Quote Originally Posted by plexer View Post
    What's the kit they are being plugged in to? Maybe the spec of that will help?

    Ben
    HP MSA2000 and HP 8/20Q FC switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Yes that sounds OK to me. OM3 is generally green in colour and OM2 orange in colour, but I am sure you know this.
    I Didn't know that! I think they bought something like this. But I think one of my Fibre leads is damaged as when you scan disks on one host you get no errors when scanning disk from other host you get errors every so often.

    That HP thing doesn't say the type of fiber
    Last edited by glennda; 8th March 2012 at 08:07 PM.

  7. #6

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    9,262
    Thank Post
    242
    Thanked 1,572 Times in 1,252 Posts
    Rep Power
    340
    Fibre is generally quite robust, but due to the thinness of it, it's easy to kink. On your link the cables are orange, so they're probably OM2 50/125um or possibly OM2 62.5/125um. They look exactly the same and you can only tell from the print on the cable itself. I do sympathise though as I've come across cables where you can't tell as well.

    To be honest, you should be able to install OM3 50/125um even if OM2 50/125um is currently being used. They'll work just fine.

  8. Thanks to Michael from:

    glennda (8th March 2012)

  9. #7

    glennda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    7,817
    Thank Post
    272
    Thanked 1,138 Times in 1,034 Posts
    Rep Power
    350
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Fibre is generally quite robust, but due to the thinness of it, it's easy to kink. On your link the cables are orange, so they're probably OM2 50/125um or possibly OM2 62.5/125um. They look exactly the same and you can only tell from the print on the cable itself. I do sympathise though as I've come across cables where you can't tell as well.

    To be honest, you should be able to install OM3 50/125um even if OM2 50/125um is currently being used. They'll work just fine.
    Awesome Thanks - just wanted to check myself

  10. #8


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 812 Posts
    Rep Power
    339
    Off the top of my head, ours is 50/125 LC-LC OM2 running 4Gb/s on IBM DS3400
    I could check this on Monday.

  11. #9


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8,202
    Thank Post
    442
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 812 Posts
    Rep Power
    339
    I was consulting a DS3400 manual for something else and found:


    v The following are the recommended maximum cable lengths.
    – 1 Gbps: 500 meters 50/125 um fiber, 300 meters 62.5/125 um fiber
    – 2 Gbps: 300 meters 50/125 um fiber, 150 meters 62.5/125 um fiber
    – 4 Gbps: 150 meters 50/125 um fiber, 70 meters 62.5/125 um fibe

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. 10Gb connection over fiber
    By gshaw in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 25th March 2009, 11:37 AM
  2. In need of a SC to LC fiber cable....
    By Tony_Mc in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th January 2009, 10:30 AM
  3. Fiber switch connection
    By Bongo in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th September 2007, 05:22 PM
  4. New fiber backbone and switches brainstorm with me!!!
    By ChrisH in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 16th January 2006, 11:04 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •