+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hardware Thread, Single Mode Fibre Link in Technical; ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    110
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    20

    Single Mode Fibre Link

    Hi
    Not sure if anyone can help but… I have a link across a school playing field of single mode fibre (don't ask me why its single mode, I wasn't involved in the installation!!). It has 4 cores 2 of which are connected quite happily into SFP’s and working. I am trying to connect up the other 2 cores using single mode 100mbps media converters and I just can’t get a signal. I have tested the cable itself and its fine. I have purchased brand new media converters and patch leads and it just won’t work.

    Any ideas? I am getting to the point where we may have to run a new fibre (Multimode!!) as this has got to be working by 15th September!!

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,631
    Thank Post
    734
    Thanked 1,693 Times in 1,507 Posts
    Rep Power
    435
    I'm guessing that if it's a long enough run that's why they installed singlemode fibre?

    Do your patch leads match the type of cable installed?

    Ben

  3. #3

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,247
    Thank Post
    882
    Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,319 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Rep Power
    785
    What did you use to test the cable itself, can you try switching the existing modules over to the other pair to make see if that works over the link. Have you considered upgrading the existing link to 1gb which would solve bandwidth issues.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    110
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Yeah, I am using the correct single mode patch leads at both ends. The distance isn't outside the range of multimode fibre by a long shot so I have no idea why they used single mode. I tested the cable by doing exactly that - switching the existing connection over to the other pair and it worked fine!

    I am at a complete loss!

  5. #5

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,631
    Thank Post
    734
    Thanked 1,693 Times in 1,507 Posts
    Rep Power
    435
    There must be a mismatch somewhere in the new stuff you've bought then.

    Ben

  6. #6

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,410
    Thank Post
    1,521
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Rep Power
    303
    I'm just having a single-mode link installed to our additional campus for use from next year, we went for single model over the others as the distance was getting to the limits for 10GBe over OM3, thus we felt as its a one-off install this and needs to last and be as future-proof as we can we should go for the best we can do and this will happily support 10GBe over much longer distances so when we get 100GBe and the rest then we hope that we will be covered by just new converters!

  7. #7

    m25man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Romford, Essex
    Posts
    1,646
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 467 Times in 339 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Like Plexer says you must have a mis-match in your equipment.

    Post details of the kit you are connecting to your SM Fiber and we wil see where your going wrong...

    You confirmed yourself that the fiber is good!

    Unless your Media Converters say they are Single Mode do not assume they are!

    If you have to use media converters you should have ones that switch 10/100/1000 Copper and take SFP Modules as its a lot easier to make all of the different media talk to each other... look at the Level One GVT-4000's we use them all the time.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    110
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    I am using Planet FT-802S15 media converters and LC-SC single mode patch leads.

    Any clues?

  9. #9

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,631
    Thank Post
    734
    Thanked 1,693 Times in 1,507 Posts
    Rep Power
    435
    Have you crossed one side over when connecting the patch leads or do they do it automatically for you?

    Ben

  10. Thanks to plexer from:

    mtillbrook (24th August 2011)

  11. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    110
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    I would have assumed that the patch leads would do it for me however, I'm going to have a go. I can't think of anything else that would work!

    I'll let you know!

    **!!UPDATE!!**

    Sorted it!! The stupid patch leads just needed crossing over!!

    Cheers everyone!
    Last edited by mtillbrook; 24th August 2011 at 03:21 PM.



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Enter Single User Mode
    By FN-GM in forum Mac
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th November 2010, 04:36 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 12:46 PM
  3. Fibre Link Down [SOLVED]
    By gmiller in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 10:46 AM
  4. SQL single user mode
    By AnnDroyd in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 01:19 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •