+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hardware Thread, Single Mode Fibre Link in Technical; Hi Not sure if anyone can help but I have a link across a school playing field of single mode ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    108
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    20

    Single Mode Fibre Link

    Hi
    Not sure if anyone can help but I have a link across a school playing field of single mode fibre (don't ask me why its single mode, I wasn't involved in the installation!!). It has 4 cores 2 of which are connected quite happily into SFPs and working. I am trying to connect up the other 2 cores using single mode 100mbps media converters and I just cant get a signal. I have tested the cable itself and its fine. I have purchased brand new media converters and patch leads and it just wont work.

    Any ideas? I am getting to the point where we may have to run a new fibre (Multimode!!) as this has got to be working by 15th September!!

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,343
    Thank Post
    624
    Thanked 1,584 Times in 1,421 Posts
    Rep Power
    414
    I'm guessing that if it's a long enough run that's why they installed singlemode fibre?

    Do your patch leads match the type of cable installed?

    Ben

  3. #3

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,072
    Thank Post
    853
    Thanked 2,676 Times in 2,270 Posts
    Blog Entries
    9
    Rep Power
    769
    What did you use to test the cable itself, can you try switching the existing modules over to the other pair to make see if that works over the link. Have you considered upgrading the existing link to 1gb which would solve bandwidth issues.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    108
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Yeah, I am using the correct single mode patch leads at both ends. The distance isn't outside the range of multimode fibre by a long shot so I have no idea why they used single mode. I tested the cable by doing exactly that - switching the existing connection over to the other pair and it worked fine!

    I am at a complete loss!

  5. #5

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,343
    Thank Post
    624
    Thanked 1,584 Times in 1,421 Posts
    Rep Power
    414
    There must be a mismatch somewhere in the new stuff you've bought then.

    Ben

  6. #6

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,513
    Thank Post
    1,493
    Thanked 1,050 Times in 919 Posts
    Rep Power
    302
    I'm just having a single-mode link installed to our additional campus for use from next year, we went for single model over the others as the distance was getting to the limits for 10GBe over OM3, thus we felt as its a one-off install this and needs to last and be as future-proof as we can we should go for the best we can do and this will happily support 10GBe over much longer distances so when we get 100GBe and the rest then we hope that we will be covered by just new converters!

  7. #7

    m25man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Romford, Essex
    Posts
    1,622
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 451 Times in 334 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Like Plexer says you must have a mis-match in your equipment.

    Post details of the kit you are connecting to your SM Fiber and we wil see where your going wrong...

    You confirmed yourself that the fiber is good!

    Unless your Media Converters say they are Single Mode do not assume they are!

    If you have to use media converters you should have ones that switch 10/100/1000 Copper and take SFP Modules as its a lot easier to make all of the different media talk to each other... look at the Level One GVT-4000's we use them all the time.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    108
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    I am using Planet FT-802S15 media converters and LC-SC single mode patch leads.

    Any clues?

  9. #9

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,343
    Thank Post
    624
    Thanked 1,584 Times in 1,421 Posts
    Rep Power
    414
    Have you crossed one side over when connecting the patch leads or do they do it automatically for you?

    Ben

  10. Thanks to plexer from:

    mtillbrook (24th August 2011)

  11. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Slough
    Posts
    108
    Thank Post
    21
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    I would have assumed that the patch leads would do it for me however, I'm going to have a go. I can't think of anything else that would work!

    I'll let you know!

    **!!UPDATE!!**

    Sorted it!! The stupid patch leads just needed crossing over!!

    Cheers everyone!
    Last edited by mtillbrook; 24th August 2011 at 02:21 PM.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Enter Single User Mode
    By FN-GM in forum Mac
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th November 2010, 03:36 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 11:46 AM
  3. Fibre Link Down [SOLVED]
    By gmiller in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 09:46 AM
  4. SQL single user mode
    By AnnDroyd in forum MIS Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 12:19 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •