+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hardware Thread, FN + F5 function key does not work in Technical; Hi I have a Toshiba laptop that will not allow the FN+F5 softkey combination. When the laptop is connected to ...
  1. #1
    alexknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somerset
    Posts
    205
    Thank Post
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    20

    FN + F5 function key does not work

    Hi

    I have a Toshiba laptop that will not allow the FN+F5 softkey combination. When the laptop is connected to a projector I want it to display on the projector and laptop.

    When I start the laptop a signal reaches the projector as i can see the boot up screen and XP start up sequence. But once it has gone through that sequence it will only display on the laptop and the FN+F5 function keys does nothing.

    I have also tried another Toshiba laptop on the projector and it works fine so projector and cabling is OK.

    Any suggestions??

    The laptop in question is a Toshina Satellite Pro L10

    Thanks

    Alex

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    102
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    Go into to control panel - there is a toshiba hardware configurator. Click on this and set the monitor option to simultaneous. If you do this you will never have to press the fn-f5 / f8 again!

  3. #3
    projector1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    461
    Thank Post
    70
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    19

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    arh the L10's
    we had this issue!
    normally if you reboot the machine it then solves the issue, also check the graphics card properties, as ours has ATI cards and you have to select double output.
    You may also need to reinstall the hotkey utility.
    HTH

  4. #4
    ChrisC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    767
    Thank Post
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    19

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    Generally if it's an intel graphics card on the board you can right click on the desktop go to graphics options> output to> dual display clone > notebook + monitor

    that should sort it.

    Chris

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    99
    Thank Post
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    We had this same problem with some L20's and L10's. We found that re-installing the Toshiba Hotkey Utility fixed the problem and bought back the Fn+F5 functionality.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    939
    Thank Post
    39
    Thanked 70 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    30

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    sometimes its not Fn+F5

  7. #7
    ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Lancs
    Posts
    4,993
    Thank Post
    120
    Thanked 286 Times in 263 Posts
    Rep Power
    107

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    I get this problem sometimes when I have reinstalled them and used a generic driver. This usually shows by not filling the laptop screen down the right hand side. You have to just use the driver off the Toshiba site. I find that it wont install first time but if you reboot and try again it works :s

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    99
    Thank Post
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    It is Fn+F5 on ours. Im sure reinstalling Hotkey will also fix Fn+"Whatever Key".

  9. #9
    alexknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somerset
    Posts
    205
    Thank Post
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: FN + F5 function key does not work

    I tried re-installing the Toshiba hotkeys, but without success. Then I took of all graphic drivers and then re-installed the latest drivers from the Toshiba site. This worked as per;

    Generally if it's an intel graphics card on the board you can right click on the desktop go to graphics options> output to> dual display clone > notebook + monitor

    However the hotkeys still do not work, but the above is a workaround for the time being.

    Thanks

    Alex

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. "if you can't work with them, work round them"
    By djm968 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 30th June 2008, 11:13 AM
  2. "Hide" function not working on HP projector
    By BatchFile in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th January 2008, 09:45 AM
  3. Subscript error on vb split function
    By ryan_powell in forum Coding
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st August 2007, 12:35 PM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 1st April 2006, 01:24 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •