+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
Hardware Thread, Pre-terminated fibre: ST-ST or SC-SC? in Technical; Hello All, We have a new building being built. It is going to be linked to our old building and ...
  1. #1

    dhicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Knightsbridge
    Posts
    5,772
    Thank Post
    1,308
    Thanked 804 Times in 698 Posts
    Rep Power
    246

    Pre-terminated fibre: ST-ST or SC-SC?

    Hello All,

    We have a new building being built. It is going to be linked to our old building and to our sixth-form via a couple of runs of fibre optic cable. The electrician is going to be getting a couple of chunks of pre-terminated fibre. Does he get cables with ST-ST connectors or SC-SC?

    --
    David Hicks

  2. #2

    timbo343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Leeds/York area, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,198
    Thank Post
    321
    Thanked 314 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    You prob want SC to ST. I know that I use an SC connector to go into our switches via a GBIC and then the ST end connects to the Fibre cable.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,159
    Thank Post
    116
    Thanked 529 Times in 452 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    125
    I was going to agree (because I think that's what we do) but I looked on the videk web site and I'd guess you could also do SC to SC - I much prefer the SC connectors because I'm always worried about breaking ST (I did many years ago when it was very expensive to fix it ...)

  4. Thanks to srochford from:

    dhicks (22nd May 2008)

  5. #4

    dhicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Knightsbridge
    Posts
    5,772
    Thank Post
    1,308
    Thanked 804 Times in 698 Posts
    Rep Power
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by timbo343 View Post
    You prob want SC to ST. I know that I use an SC connector to go into our switches via a GBIC and then the ST end connects to the Fibre cable.
    Connect what to the fibre cable? As far as I can make out we just get one piece of fibre cable with 8 SC or ST dangly bits on the end that we plug straight into GBIC modules that we buy for our switches. Do you reckon this means we simply get a cable with SC connectors so we can plug it straight in to our switches?

    --
    David Hicks

  6. #5
    Netman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    56.343515, -2.804118
    Posts
    911
    Thank Post
    367
    Thanked 193 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by dhicks View Post
    Connect what to the fibre cable? As far as I can make out we just get one piece of fibre cable with 8 SC or ST dangly bits on the end that we plug straight into GBIC modules that we buy for our switches. Do you reckon this means we simply get a cable with SC connectors so we can plug it straight in to our switches?

    --
    David Hicks
    With pre-terminated you should (IIRC) still connect them into a box either end and then use the relevent patch cable to connect to your switch. We just put one in and ordered LC-LC...

  7. Thanks to Netman from:

    dhicks (22nd May 2008)

  8. #6

    timbo343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Leeds/York area, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,198
    Thank Post
    321
    Thanked 314 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by dhicks View Post
    Connect what to the fibre cable? As far as I can make out we just get one piece of fibre cable with 8 SC or ST dangly bits on the end that we plug straight into GBIC modules that we buy for our switches. Do you reckon this means we simply get a cable with SC connectors so we can plug it straight in to our switches?

    --
    David Hicks
    We buy a Fibre patch panel box (Mills Ltd - cable management and specialist tooling for the communications industry). The SC - ST patch cable connects the GBIC or Transciever to the fibre optic cable. Pretty simple really, but the way that you do it would work. The way we do it, just protects the main fibre cable.
    Last edited by timbo343; 22nd May 2008 at 04:01 PM.

  9. Thanks to timbo343 from:

    dhicks (22nd May 2008)

  10. #7

    plexer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    13,689
    Thank Post
    756
    Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,526 Posts
    Rep Power
    438
    The pre terminated fibre should still end up in a fibre tray at each end, from the connectors on the front of that fibre tray you plug in your fibre patch leads to your switches.

    You wouldn't plug the ends of the preterminated fibre into your switches.

    So depending on what fibre trays you are now going to buy will dictate wether you want sc to sc or st to st.

    Ben

  11. Thanks to plexer from:

    dhicks (22nd May 2008)

  12. #8

    localzuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minehead
    Posts
    18,523
    Thank Post
    527
    Thanked 2,645 Times in 2,047 Posts
    Blog Entries
    24
    Rep Power
    924
    We use ST for all panel - panel installs, then do ST-whatever (which happen to be LC for everything at the moment, but we had SC and LC in the past).

  13. Thanks to localzuk from:

    dhicks (22nd May 2008)

  14. #9

    dhicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Knightsbridge
    Posts
    5,772
    Thank Post
    1,308
    Thanked 804 Times in 698 Posts
    Rep Power
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by localzuk View Post
    We use ST for all panel - panel installs, then do ST-whatever (which happen to be LC for everything at the moment, but we had SC and LC in the past).
    Right-oh - thanks All, looks like I get ST-ST cables, some fibre patch panels and a 19" rack for my office to put the switch and patch panels in.

    --
    David Hicks

  15. #10

    john's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    10,447
    Thank Post
    1,537
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 934 Posts
    Rep Power
    305
    ST at each end, in fibre panel then patch lead from the panel to the converter / switch as required. As has been said reduces the expense of damaged connectors etc

  16. #11
    SeanVin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Northgate High School, Ipswich
    Posts
    80
    Thank Post
    29
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    19
    I ordered LC-LC pre-terminated cable last week, our consultant implied we should go straight to the switches to reduce connection losses, however I am going to use patch panels, I just do not feel comfortable going straight to the switch.

  17. #12

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,271
    Thank Post
    884
    Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,322 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Rep Power
    785
    ST is the older technology and I would only use it if your pre-existing fiber is also terminated as ST and you want to keep it all the same.

    ST has a number of disadvantages over SC such as ST takes up more room in the patch panel, is more prone to breaking due to twisting and is more difficult to plug in an unplug in comparison.

    The SC connectors are all but standard now in new NZ installations as they are more compact, also with the fixed SC plugs you are far less likely to plug a Tx fiber into an Rx fiber as the connectors can come molded together in the right order to start with.

  18. #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    466
    Thank Post
    153
    Thanked 68 Times in 59 Posts
    Rep Power
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by SYNACK View Post
    also with the fixed SC plugs you are far less likely to plug a Tx fiber into an Rx fiber as the connectors can come molded together in the right order to start with.
    That is providing the cable monkey who installed the fibre terminated them in the right place. Since coming to this post I have found 3 - 4 fibres in SC trays which are terminated the wrong way!

  19. #14

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,850
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 598 Times in 514 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    227
    All our fibre trays use the ST type connectors. Then we use ST-SC or ST-MTRj depending on if we're connecting up a new ProCurve with a SC miniGBIC or one of our old 3coms.

  20. #15

    SYNACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11,271
    Thank Post
    884
    Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,322 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Rep Power
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by TronXP View Post
    That is providing the cable monkey who installed the fibre terminated them in the right place. Since coming to this post I have found 3 - 4 fibres in SC trays which are terminated the wrong way!
    They are easy enough to swap round if you have the proper panels but you are right you are at the mercy of the usually under qualified cable mule who dragged it through the buildings.



SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pre-terminated fibre runs
    By localzuk in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th February 2013, 04:22 PM
  2. Some fibre questions
    By sidewinder in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th June 2007, 09:04 AM
  3. Fibre GBIC Help please
    By Grommit in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 1st June 2007, 05:00 PM
  4. Gigabit Fibre NIC's
    By tscnmuk in forum Hardware
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10th January 2007, 11:44 AM
  5. Fibre optic?
    By chrbb in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd November 2006, 09:12 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •