+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hardware Thread, HP Procurve 2910al in Technical; Hi All We have recently purchased a HP Procurve 2910al Switch. We have tried to install a Procurve J4858C mini-GBIC ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HP Procurve 2910al

    Hi All

    We have recently purchased a HP Procurve 2910al Switch. We have tried to install a Procurve J4858C mini-GBIC into the switch. However the switch isnt recognizing the mini-GBIC.

    So we need to change a setting on the switch itself. The main switch our fiber is coming from is a HP Procurve 4108GL.

    Any help will be very much appreciated

    Nathan

  2. #2


    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In the server room, with the lead pipe.
    Posts
    4,656
    Thank Post
    276
    Thanked 780 Times in 607 Posts
    Rep Power
    224
    What does the log say immediately after you've inserted the GBIC? Does it see that you've inserted something? You should see GBIC insertion/removal events if done while the switch has power.

    Code:
    show logging
    If you plug it into a spare slot on another procurve, does the other switch recognise the module?

    (GBICs won't show up under Module Information or show module, by the way.)

    I'm assuming it's a HP GBIC rather than a 3rd party one?.

  3. #3

    Oaktech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bournemouth
    Posts
    2,888
    Thank Post
    813
    Thanked 559 Times in 438 Posts
    Rep Power
    262
    It all looks good on the compatibility chart. Try it in another switch? We've never had to do anything in the config to allow an SFP, they just work!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the replies.

    We have just tried plugging the module into another switch and it worked when we swapped it with the existing module.

    It is a genuine HP module.

    Thanks

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    541
    Thank Post
    26
    Thanked 73 Times in 64 Posts
    Rep Power
    28
    Have you tried updating the switch to the latest firmware and then trying?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi we are going to try and update the firmware on the switch, however we just found the information stating the cable is an LC-SC Fiber cable. It appears to fit but is this the right cable?

    The logs do show that the mini-GBIC is detected.

    Music Switch.JPG

    Thanks

    Nathan
    Last edited by nmann; 13th March 2014 at 11:54 AM.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thank Post
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry for the double post

    However we were just looking for clarification that we have the right cables.

    Out of the HP Procurve 4108gl it is a SC connector - OM3 cable - LC connector - Fiber patch panel - 0M3 Fiber run - Fiber patch panel - LC connector - 0M3 Cable - LC connector into the SX/LC mini-GBIC transceiver

    Thanks Again

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. HP Procurve 2910al-24 or 3500yl-24 for core?
    By dgsmith in forum Wired Networks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th December 2012, 12:51 PM
  2. HP Procurve 2650
    By localzuk in forum Hardware
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 20th April 2007, 01:59 PM
  3. HP Procurve switches
    By edie209 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 4th October 2006, 05:58 PM
  4. HP Procurve 4108GL
    By wesleyw in forum Hardware
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th July 2006, 01:58 PM
  5. Changing port vLANs on an HP ProCurve switch
    By MrDylan in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 03:13 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •