+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
EduGeek.net Site Problems Thread, Thread pull down menus appearing behind advertising banner in EduGeek Stuff; I've attached an image to show what I mean. Only seems to happen with some of the banner ads though....
  1. #1

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,800
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 582 Times in 503 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    223

    Thread pull down menus appearing behind advertising banner

    I've attached an image to show what I mean. Only seems to happen with some of the banner ads though.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    8,941
    Thank Post
    232
    Thanked 1,510 Times in 1,206 Posts
    Rep Power
    328
    Must get annoying that I have to say. I don't have this problem. I'm using IE7 on XP SP2.

    It might be something to do with the banner(s) being Flash or GIF/JPEG files?

  3. #3


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,657
    Thank Post
    350
    Thanked 789 Times in 710 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Confirmed on ubuntu8.04 with Firefox2 on the same banner as you reported.

    Shall try another one when it turns up.

  4. #4


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,657
    Thank Post
    350
    Thanked 789 Times in 710 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Actually, slightly wider problem, not just on the thread pull downs, the main menu "Search" also suffers.

  5. #5
    Joanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1,122
    Thank Post
    49
    Thanked 53 Times in 50 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    Rep Power
    23
    fine for me on ie7 and xpsp2 :P

  6. #6

    ZeroHour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    5,572
    Thank Post
    869
    Thanked 1,293 Times in 786 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    436
    Its a firefox problem and it happens on tons of sites I use.
    Firefox does not layer the flash properly for some reason.

  7. Thanks to ZeroHour from:

    kmount (27th March 2008)

  8. #7

    Geoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Fylde, Lancs, UK.
    Posts
    11,800
    Thank Post
    110
    Thanked 582 Times in 503 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    223
    Linux Mint (ubuntu based) here. Firefox 2.0.0.12 + Flash 9.

  9. #8


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,657
    Thank Post
    350
    Thanked 789 Times in 710 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    That'd explain that then.

    The dell one is flash, the Kaspersky one isn't.

    Has anyone tried it on Firefox on Windows just to confirm?

  10. #9

    Michael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    8,941
    Thank Post
    232
    Thanked 1,510 Times in 1,206 Posts
    Rep Power
    328
    Has anyone tried it on Firefox on Windows just to confirm?
    Geoff's using Firefox on Vista by the looks of things.

  11. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    328
    Thank Post
    33
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff View Post
    Linux Mint (ubuntu based) here. Firefox 2.0.0.12 + Flash 9.
    Hes not using vista =S

  12. #11


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,657
    Thank Post
    350
    Thanked 789 Times in 710 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Geoff's on linuxmint.

  13. #12

    ZeroHour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    5,572
    Thank Post
    869
    Thanked 1,293 Times in 786 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    436
    I confirm it happened in the past but my FF is not doing it now.
    I have seen this problem on lots of sites with drop down menus and flash. Its a firefox/flash plugin issue as it does not effect IE7.
    I wonder if the upgrade I got for flash today fixed it? I was prompted to install a flash update when I tried the Photoshop express stuff.
    Hmmm....

  14. #13


    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    4,657
    Thank Post
    350
    Thanked 789 Times in 710 Posts
    Rep Power
    344
    Its not that annoying for me but I can imagine for a mod who's thread tools are hidden by it could become difficult for them.

    I do notice the flash ads seem to take longer to render on the eeepc than the png ones but then thats to be expected I guess.

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Joomla Main Banner help
    By randle in forum EduGeek Joomla 1.0 Package
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd January 2008, 02:30 PM
  2. Pull text from txt document into website?
    By Halfmad in forum Web Development
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 12:11 PM
  3. Flash banner is covering my dropdown menu's please help
    By GavRob in forum Web Development
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th September 2006, 09:00 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •