+ Post New Thread
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 76
EduGeek AUP Informant Thread, AUP Informant 2 Support Thread in Projects:; The only time it crashed on me was when I had users with apostrophes in thier names logging on. I ...
  1. #61

    fiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,091
    Thank Post
    403
    Thanked 310 Times in 262 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    The only time it crashed on me was when I had users with apostrophes in thier names logging on. I changed the username to exclude the apostrophe and AUP has been running now for nearly 7 months no problems.

  2. Thanks to fiza from:

    drewp (17th June 2010)

  3. #62
    drewp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    94
    Thank Post
    34
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    14
    I think we have a single user that has an apostrophe in their user name! might explain why it was running over the Half Term with no problems!

    Just changed the users logon name and hopefully that will solve the problem!

  4. #63
    bart21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    peterborough
    Posts
    404
    Thank Post
    77
    Thanked 54 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    aup wont open for me i get this in the event log

    EventType clr20r3, P1 aup informant server.exe, P2 2.0.2.138, P3 4aa1162b, P4 aup informant server, P5 2.0.2.138, P6 4aa1162b, P7 21, P8 5, P9 system.io.filenotfoundexception, P10 NIL.

    anyone any ideas?#

    thanks

  5. #64

    sparkeh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6,734
    Thank Post
    1,272
    Thanked 1,645 Times in 1,101 Posts
    Blog Entries
    22
    Rep Power
    505
    @bart21: take a look back at the thread, there are a few of us with this issue and it doesn't appear to have been addressed.

  6. #65

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    603
    Thank Post
    8
    Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    17
    for the people getting this


    EventType clr20r3, P1 aup informant server.exe, P2 2.0.2.138, P3 4aa1162b, P4 aup informant server, P5 2.0.2.138, P6 4aa1162b, P7 21, P8 5, P9 system.io.filenotfoundexception, P10 NIL.

    the reason this is because you have the wrong sqlserver installed.

    SSCERuntime-ENU-x86.msi


    Download details: SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP1 and Synchronization Services for ADO.NET v1.0 SP1 for Windows Desktop

    ^ right at the bottom of the page . If that does not work PM me and ill forward you mine

  7. Thanks to 2097 from:

    Sylv3r (24th August 2010)

  8. #66

    fiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,091
    Thank Post
    403
    Thanked 310 Times in 262 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Looks like its the end of the line for AUP Informant unless someone else picks it up as Paul Beesley has unfortunately stopped support and will not be developing any new versions.
    AUP Informant « Paul Beesley

    Such as shame as it was a lovely piece of software. We will continue to use it in its current version.

  9. #67

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    46
    Thank Post
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    has anyone got aup informant working successfuly with terminal services?

  10. #68

    DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Can't talk now: The mother-ship is calling!
    Posts
    8,784
    Thank Post
    351
    Thanked 1,274 Times in 870 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    1126
    Hi.

    I have AUP informant running at the server and I have deployed it to my test station. I have configured AUP informant and logged on as a user. However the AUP does not show on the client and AUP Informant Status shows no activity.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks.

  11. #69

    fiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,091
    Thank Post
    403
    Thanked 310 Times in 262 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    Make sure it is not blocked by your firewall or av program.

  12. Thanks to fiza from:

    DaveP (23rd December 2010)

  13. #70

    DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Can't talk now: The mother-ship is calling!
    Posts
    8,784
    Thank Post
    351
    Thanked 1,274 Times in 870 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    1126
    Quote Originally Posted by fiza View Post
    Make sure it is not blocked by your firewall or av program.
    Not the firewall. I have added the exceptions as described in the setup PDF. I doubt it is my anti-virus as Sophos is not reporting any problems with the program but it is worth checking.

    Thanks.

  14. #71

    DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Can't talk now: The mother-ship is calling!
    Posts
    8,784
    Thank Post
    351
    Thanked 1,274 Times in 870 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    1126
    Since my last post here I have found one laptop on our network where AUP Informant 2 behaves as expected. This laptop is in the same OU as other Staff laptops and has received the same software via Active Directory/Group Policy.

    It does not have any of the software installed from PC [curriculum software: 2D Design, Pro Desktop, Pro Engineer, BlueJ, MacroMedia MX,...]

    The other difference between this and other laptops on the network: This laptop is HP and most of the other laptops [for the most part] are Dell. However I do not feel that this is relevant [included here for completeness]

    Because AUP Informant works on this HP works I am confident that the other laptops can be made to work also. What I would like to ask is:

    • Does anyone know if there is any software known to conflict with AUP?
    • If there are packages that DO conflict with AUP Informant are there any workarounds?


    Many thanks.

  15. #72

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    16
    Thank Post
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was having the same problem, and followed 2097's suggestion - SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP1 and Synchronization Services for ADO.NET v1.0 SP1 for Windows Desktop - everything fine now.
    ps: if you are running a 64bit server, you do need to install the x86 version first, then the 64bit version - so download both....

  16. #73
    Sean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    LodgePark
    Posts
    35
    Thank Post
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    We were previously using the old V1.6 of AUP informant and that was OK but we wanted to take advantage of the updated features this year So I tested 2.0.2 and rolled it out but now it seem to transpire that, while it's working fine on computers on the same network segment as the server, machines that are off on seperate VLANS (10.10... range rather than 172.16...) don't display the AUP at all - I know that Paul isn't supporting AUP Informant any more but I wanted to know whether this is just a limitation of the software if if we're doing something wrong somewhere - has anyone got it working properly over VLANs? It seems like I should up the TTL at either the client or server but can't find any option to do this, there's a config file on the clients that seems to be empty except for opening and closing tags - is there something we're ment to put in there?
    Thanks in advance guys

  17. #74

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    15
    Thank Post
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, like Fiza we are running AUP informant 2.1 and have pushed it out to clients, I need to reset the database though ready for monday so that when people log in they all see and have to accept the policy, a few of them have been done already as part of a test so currently won't see it again due to the settings. Is there anyway to totally reset the acceptance information and start again without deleting the database? If the database is deleted will it miss up the sql instance?

  18. #75

    fiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,091
    Thank Post
    403
    Thanked 310 Times in 262 Posts
    Rep Power
    152
    If you want to reset the DB just go into (if you installed using defaults)
    C:\Program Files\Paul Beesley\AUP Informant Server

    and find the file called AUPInformant.sdf

    and rename it AUPInformant.sdfold or something.

    when AUP Informant is run again it will generate a new sdf file and all users will get the AUP on screen.
    We do this every Sept.

    Hope that helps

  19. Thanks to fiza from:

    Iamthelaw (6th October 2011)

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AUP Informant 2 Out Now
    By bizzel in forum General EduGeek News/Announcements
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 4th September 2009, 03:46 PM
  2. AUP Informant 2 Beta Screens
    By bizzel in forum EduGeek AUP Informant
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 17th August 2009, 04:30 PM
  3. AUP Informant 1.6 Released
    By bizzel in forum EduGeek AUP Informant
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 22nd May 2009, 12:26 PM
  4. AUP Informant Survey
    By bizzel in forum EduGeek AUP Informant
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th March 2009, 04:49 PM
  5. AUP Informant not showing up
    By Geoff in forum EduGeek AUP Informant
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th January 2009, 05:07 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •