+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Educational IT Jobs Thread, Continous service across LA boundries in United Kingdom (UK) Specific Forums; Is there anything in law which means councils have to respect continuous service at another council. Is it just convention. ...
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    537
    Thank Post
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Continous service across LA boundries

    Is there anything in law which means councils have to respect continuous service at another council. Is it just convention. Can council reset my service based entitlements to zero if there is no agreement with neighbouring authorities?

  2. #2

    russdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,946
    Thank Post
    709
    Thanked 553 Times in 368 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    204
    They have to as it is in the green book. If the council is part of lga then they must follow the green book wait one sec will look for the right part in the book.

    Russ

  3. #3

    russdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,946
    Thank Post
    709
    Thanked 553 Times in 368 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    204
    Here go:

    http://www.leicester.gov.uk/EasySite...303&pgid=24137


    Section 14

    14. Continuous Service
    14.1 For the purposes of entitlements regarding Annual Leave, the
    Occupational Sickness Scheme and the Occupational Maternity
    Scheme continuous service will include continuous previous
    service with any public authority to which the Redundancy
    Payments Modification Order (Local Government) 1983 (as
    amended) applies.
    14.2 Where an employee returns to local government service
    following a break for maternity reasons, or reasons concerned
    with caring for children or other dependants he or she will be
    entitled to have previous service taken into account in respect
    of the sickness and maternity schemes provided that the break
    in service does not exceed eight years and that no permanent
    paid full time employment has intervened. For the purpose of
    the calculation of entitlement to annual leave the eight years time limit does not apply provided that no permanent full time
    employment has intervened.

    14.3 Where an employee is transferred to an organisation not
    covered by the Redundancy Payments (Continuity of
    Employment in Local Government etc) (Modification) Order
    1999, continuity of service is protected under the TUPE
    Regulations where there is a TUPE transfer. However, if that
    employee returns voluntarily to local government service
    continuity is broken. Where an employee returns in such
    circumstances, without a break between employments, all
    previous continuous service will be recognised for the purposes
    of calculation of entitlements to annual leave, occupational
    maternity leave/pay and occupational sick pay. This is subject to
    the return to service being within five years of the original
    transfer.
    Note: This aggreement applies to all employees who have returned to
    local government service since 1st April 1997 however the calculation
    of the resulting benefits, such as additional leave, will only take effect
    as and from 1st April 2002.

  4. #4

    russdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,946
    Thank Post
    709
    Thanked 553 Times in 368 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    204
    Bodies that comes under the act listed above can be found at : -

    www.lge.gov.uk/lge/aio/132428

SHARE:
+ Post New Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Service Manuals
    By plexer in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 03:04 PM
  2. What user should the RPC service run as?
    By fooby in forum Wireless Networks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th March 2006, 03:37 PM
  3. RM Service Release 5
    By CheeseDog in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st March 2006, 10:57 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •